• Voluntary retirement

My father is working as jail warder in central prison,kadapa. He just wanted to take voluntary retirement from his work,what is the process for it and how many days it takes for it ?
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

He should give an application for VRS to authority who has appointed him. The same will take approximately 1 month.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Under Rule 48, a Government servant can apply for voluntary retirement after completion of 30 years of qualifying service. By giving 3 months notice

Under Rule 48-A, he can apply for voluntary retirement after completion of qualifying service of 20 years.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your father may submit his voluntary resignation letter to his management/competent authority.

He may have to observe certain formalities since he will be required to give notice period.

Therefore it may take months to get the resignation confirmed

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) An employee, who has attained the age of 50 years or who has completed 20 years of qualifying service, may retire from service, by giving a notice of not less than three months, in writing, direct to the appointing, authority, with a copy marked to his immediate superior Officer. Before giving such notice he may satisfy himself by means of a reference to such authority, that he has completed the required minimum number of years or qualifying service.

2) Orders should be obtained from the competent authority on the voluntary retirement before the expiry of the notice period of three months. The acceptance or otherwise of the proposal for voluntary retirement shall be intimated to the employee before the expiry of the notice period of three months.

3) An employee may withdraw the notice of voluntary retirement, or withdraw his voluntary retirement after acceptance subsequently, with the approval of the appointing authority, before the expiry of the period of notice.

4) The three months notice may be given before the employee attains the age of 50 years or completion of 20 years if qualifying service, provided that the retirement takes place after he has attained the age 50 years or completed 20 years of qualifying service.

5) Whether the employee issues the notice of voluntary retirement to the appointing authority directly or through proper channel, the notice period takes effect from the date of receipt of the notice by the appointing authority only.

6) The last three months period should necessarily be a continuous one and should not include period of extraordinary leave without pay and allowances. When extraordinary leave without allowances runs concurrently with the period of notice, the leave should be refused and the employee may be requested to join immediately and give a fresh notice of not less than three months. Otherwise, the request for voluntary retirement may be negatived.

7)Notice of voluntary retirement shall be accepted subject to the fulfillment of the following conditions.

a) No Disciplinary proceedings is contemplated or pending against the employee for imposition of any major penalty.

b) No prosecution is contemplated or pending in a court of law against the employee

c) No enquiry is contemplated or pending against the employee in the records of the vigilance.

d) No dues which cannot be recovered from the D.C.R.G. are pending to be recovered.

e) There should be no contractual obligation pending against the employee for the period subsequent to his voluntary retirement.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Sir for VRS an application has to be given for VRS the department rules are there an application in prescribed format has to be given and a notice period of the time period as defined under the appointing law of 1 month or 3 month has to be given.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Voluntary retirement is governed by the rules of service which vary from one state to another.

2. So your father will have to make a representation to the government to permit him to retire voluntarily in accordance with the rules framed by the state govt if he fulfills the eligibility criteria.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please move an application to the State Govt. through DGP(Jail).

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2283 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

An employee, who has attained the age of 50 years or who has completed 20 years of qualifying service, may retire from service, by giving a notice of not less than three months, in writing,.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi,

The application for the same will be filed in the same department to the higher authority.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer