• Fake gift deed

Hi,

I have a fake gift deed made by my aunt of a property in andheri gifted to her by my grandfather. We know its fake because the signatures on it of my grandfather do not match with the original ones on other documents ( passport etc..). She has someone how managed to forge signatures and get the deed registered in 2006 with help of a doctor certificate that my grandfather cannot walk to sign it in front of the magistrate. I have already initiated the documents for forensic signature verification and awaiting their report.

Please advise what would be the further course of action to be taken on this.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
did your grand father appear before sub registrar for registration of gift deed
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you send it to me ,as there can not be registration unless the doner appears before the sub registrar and make statement or sub registrar make a visit  at the place of doner
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
If you know it is fake then challenge it in the court as only a court of law can nullify a gift deed. In addition to this also file a criminal case for forgery against her wherein she will be jailed, on conviction, for the offence of forgery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A gift deed has to registered and the person has to appear before sub-registrar. You can challenge the gift deed as well as take criminal action against your aunt. Check the gift deed for witnesses signature also, minimum two has to sign and the donor has to sign before them and your aunt can not be one of them.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
you have to contact a local lawyer after prior appointment . if gift deed is fake you have to file suit for  declaration that gift deed is null and void as your aunt signature has been forged . gift deed needs signature of 2 attesting witness . evidence of attesting witness would be cruical in this case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
rslegal4u@gmail.com. You can contact me on this email.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26173 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3722 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1281 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0