• Getting details of my grandfather's will

Hello All,

I want to know whether is it possible to get WILL details of my Mother's father. He died 12 years back and my mother have 1 brother and 1 elder sister who never shared WILL details of my grandfather. 
My questions are:
How can I get WILL details?
What is the procedure I need to follow for the same?


Thanks in advance.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Hi, whether they have changed the katha of the property on the basis of will then you can get the will there or else give legal notice to the person in whose custody will is there.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In order to find out whether will was made by your grand father you need to carry out a search with the registrar. Avail the services of a lawyer to this end.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
whether your mother brother and sister have taken any property of your grandfather
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
your mother should issue legal notice to brother and sister  to furnish copy of will if any made by grandfather . if no will is made she can file suit for partition
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Take the assistance of a local lawyer. He will guide you to the proper registrar's office.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you must be having your grand father residential address . there must be a sub registrar office located near the said area . you have to make inquires as to whether will is registered in said sub registrar office .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if however will is not registered then you wont find any such details . please note that registrartion of will is optional and not mandatory requirement
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16463 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6469 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0