• Money not refunded

I have been duped by an fake online watch seller www.sohnestore.com , first they send me the wrong watch so i asked for my refund but they didnot give my money back . i paid them full money 12000 rupees in advance on 13thjan 2018 and here i am today didn,t my money back and there online site is also suspended and their manager is not also picking up my call
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh

There are many fraud cases comes through online shopping website. There are few online shopping website who want lots of profit by hook and crook. The owner of these websites just focusing on revenue of the website, so they cheat consumer by fake advertisement and they give bumper offers to entice the consumer. When a consumer goes through these offers they can’t such services and satisfaction from the company or online shopping website. Sometimes excessive bill, defective product delivery, bad customer support, and many more reasons which are faced by a consumer.

If your are a consumer and cheated by such a companies or online shopping portal then you can file consumer complaint against company or online shopping website portal at Voxya. It is a unique platform to file online consumer complaint against the companies and get resolve your complaint quickly than consumer court in India. Voxya helps to protect your consumer rights.

How Voxya Helps In Resolving Complaints

It start a social media campaign to share your complaint to maximum users and friends for maximum impact of complaint to company.

It send official email to company and resolve your complaint amicably.

It also send notice via registered post to company for your complaint.

It also help you to approach consumer forum and submit all document to consumer forum.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10125 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

File police complaint against the seller for cheating and criminal breach of trust

Under section 406 , 420 of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66757 Answers
4037 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can issue legal notice to seller to recover your dues with interest

Also file police complaint as advised herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66757 Answers
4037 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Immediately file a complaint for cheating and cyber fraud at the local police station. If the local police is not taking any action, then write off a complaint to the area Addl. DGP, narrating the entire issue.

Also, send a copy of the complaint to the area ADGP/DCP under whose jurisdiction falls the place of business of the seller.

Additionally, please file a complaint with the payment gateway company/bank involved in the transaction and inform them of the police complaints filed by you. Make them a party in the police complaints.

You should get monetary reimbursement within a month if you follow the above advice.

Shekhar Banerjee
Advocate, Delhi
156 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

1. The company has done the wrong this for which it cab be held both under civil and criminal jurisprudence.

2. Under civil law you can file a case before the consumer forum seeking refund of money along with damages and compensation.

3. Under criminal law you can lodge complaint under section 420 IPC in local police.

Once both the cases start you can expect your money back soon.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17780 Answers
251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

File criminal complain of online fraud and If address available on website, send legal notice,

If money not refunded, consumer case for refund and compensation.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13088 Answers
15 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Please file a complaint for cyber fraud with the cyber crime cell and police station.

Regards,

Jai Bansal
Advocate, New Delhi
198 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Send them a legal notice to recover your money.

In case they do not abide by the legal notice, institute a consumer complaint against them in the District Consumer Forum.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8549 Answers
133 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can send the above legal service through kaanoon.com

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8549 Answers
133 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Send a legal notice and file a consumer complaint based on that. Find out the location of the seller and institute the complaint accordingly.

V Ranjan
Advocate, Delhi
62 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Lodge a criminal complaint with jurisdiction police for fraud cheating and criminal breach of trust. Secondly file suit for recovery of money along with consumer complaint against the company. Send the company legal notice

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1768 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a consumer complaint in Consumer forum.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5485 Answers
17 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir file a consumer complaint before the district consumer forum for the deficiency in service and malpractice and seek refund interest compensation and litigation charges from the company.

As you have already time and again asked them directly file the complaint with all the evidences.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19206 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir consumer court shall be the best remedy you can seek amount and compensation for mental stress and litigation charges.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19206 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Since this is a criminal offence you need to file a complaint to the police station under IPC and Information Technology Act;

2. Send them a legal notice and request for the money within 15 days;

3. If they don't reply then you can file a suit for recovery in the civil court;

4. Take steps immediately, if there is more delay then even the police won't assist you.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1819 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have any address of the company then send them a legal notice

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16907 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also you may file an FIR against them for cheating and fraud.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16907 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have their address, you may send a legal demand notice demanding refund of the amount sent for purchase of watch.

You may even lodge a criminal complaint with the cyber crime police for this type of online fraud business.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56549 Answers
695 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what should i do to get my money back as they push date everytime from last 3 months and always give ridiculas excuses , they have been harrasing me from last 4 months

You may have to record the conversation between you and them when you call them over phone.

You may either lodge a complaint with the police or send a legal demand notice.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56549 Answers
695 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer