• Tenants rights?

we have tenants since last 40 years , and also having court cases with them. I want to know that tenants can have any rights over the relocated house/shops under master plan.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Dehradun, Uttarakhand
for redevelopment you would need tenant consent . after construction is completed you have to offer them possession of the premises . .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Redevelopment or relocation of a property by state government does not emasculate or diminish the rights of a tenant. He will be entitled to stay in the relocated/redeveloped property in the same manner as in the original property. So the answer to your question is YES.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Not like that  he can change the  tenant according to his wills and fancy you don't have any right to question him.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
if state government is relocating your property then also tenant would be entitled to possession and right to stay in relocated  property . 

you want to evict your tenant . you can file suit for eviction if youre tenant has not paid rent , has made structural alterations in the tenanted premises  etc . contact a local lawyer . merely because tenant is well settled is no ground for eviction
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the owner intends to recover the property from tenant then he has to take recourse to law, meaning thereby he shall file a case for eviction of tenant on the grounds available to him under law such as requirement of property for personal use, etc. That tenant is well settled is no ground in law to oust him from the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you will have to a  give bonafide resaons to the court thtat why do you want eviction of tenant ,you can claim a eviction on the basis of your bonafide requirement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16291 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25923 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6401 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0