• Gifts converting into will

a gift which is not accepted is it void or will it be converted into a will, if it fulfills all other requirements.
plz ans. it by giving suitable case law if any. thanking you a lot.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
you must state facts of your case . has gift deed been executed? is it duly stamped and registered?

 what are  the recitals in gift deed ? without going through the document we cannot draw any conclusion

 . to answer your academic query gift deed has to be accepted by donee .if it is not accepted by donee then it is void
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27180 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless and until the gift has been accepted by donee it is void. If the gift has not been accepted by the receiver (donee) notwithstanding the registration thereof and payment of stamp duty then it is void.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It cannot be converted into a will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
a gift can not be converted into a will.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
even if gift deed is duly stamped and registered it would be void if not accepted by donee . it cannot be converted into will
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27180 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
gift not accepted by donee is not gift,it is up to you if you want to make a will to some body who has not accepted your gift i ,incase no claim is made by the person to whome you are giving in the form of will ,then your property will have no value
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Incomplete gift cannot be converted as Will.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
101 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17306 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27180 Answers
1472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1295 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0