• Adoption as a single mother

I am 34 years old single divorced woman, live with my widow mother, i have no brothers or sisters...My annual income is 10lakh...Am i eligible to adopt a child? Pls tell me the procedure and documents required..
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

hello,

register yourself with the Central Adoption Research Agency (CARA) to adopt a child.

an autonomous body governed by the Ministry of Women & Child Development.

A minimum age difference of 21 years between the single mother and the adopted child is required if they’re of opposite sexes.

A single parent should be between 30 – 45 years in age if she wishes to adopt a child in the age group of 0-3 years. The upper limit for a child older than 3 years is 50.

The single parent should have an additional family support.

According to the rules the adoptive parent has to be both medically fit and financially settled.

According to the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act of 1956 Indian citizens who are Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, or Buddhists are allowed to adopt not more than one child of a particular sex.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13755 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you have right to adopt a child as per your own wish and will.

As you are divorcee hence there is no other requirement for you to get the adoption.

As per section 8 of Hindu adoption and maintenance act

8. Capacity of a female Hindu to take in adoption.-

Any female Hindu-

(a) who is sound mind,

(b) who is not a minor, and

(c) who is not married, or if married, whose marriage has been dissolved or whose husband is dead or has completely and finally renounced the world or has ceased to be a Hindu or has been declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be of unsound mind.

Has the capacity to take a son or daughter in adoption.

When you choose the child for adoption, her parents free consent will be mandatory.

Adoption deed should be registered before sun registrar or registrar office.

( a religious ceremony will have to performed regarding the adoption and the same should be mentioned in adoption deed)

Identity and address proof of both the parties along with the photographs will be required.

Minimum two adult witness will also be required.

Adoption legally done.

Feel Free to Call

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You are eligible to adopt a child

2) since you are divorced you don’t need consent of your ex husband

3) approach CARA. For adoption of child

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you may adopt a child. Please follow the procedure for adoption as set by CARA. After the completion and due verification you will be allowed to go for adoption.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

hello,

you can try missionaries of charity and other org.(NGO)

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13755 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can adopt plz have a glance on the below mentioned points to get a clear view:

In India all adoption issues are handled by the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA), an autonomous body governed by the Ministry of Women & Child Development.

– A minimum age difference of 21 years be1tween the single mother and the adopted child is required if they’re of opposite sexes.

– A single parent should be between 30 – 45 years in age if she wishes to adopt a child in the age group of 0-3 years.1 The upper limit for a child older than 3 years is 50.

– The single parent should have an additional family support.

– According to the rules the adoptive parent has to be both medically fit and financially settled.

– According to the Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act of 1956 Indian citizens who are Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, or Buddhists are allowed to adopt not more than one child of a particular sex.

– For foreigners, NRIs and those Indian nationals who are Muslims, Parsis, Christians or Jews, according to the Guardian and Wards Act of 1890, the parent only acts as a guardian till the child attains the age of 18.

– One can adopt a child from recognised private placement agencies, Shishu Grehas or State Adoption Cells

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

There is no compulsion to register in CARA if there is a child whose parents are ready to give you an adoption and both of them are Hindu.

Within a day or two this procedure will be completed.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
6220 Answers
302 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can adopt child from among your relatives

You need not approach CARA in this regard

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it is compulsory to register with CARA as guidelines have been released in 2017 which are enforceable

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Also the process at CARA is not a time taking process.

They are very helpful people and will also help you over the phone.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It not made compulsory yet but it’s under consideration. You can adopt a child by entering into an adoption deed.

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

1. You are entitled to adopt a child being a divorced woman by following all the provisions of the law for adoption.

2. You shall have to register an adoption deed before the Registrar for adopting the said child who should be of less than 15 years of age and his biological parents shall have to give consent for the said adoption.

3. If you do not have anybody known to you for giving his/her/their child in adoption to you, you shall have to register with Specialised Adoption Agencies through Child Adoption Resource Information and Guidance System by filling up the online application form, as provided in Schedule VI, and uploading the relevant documents thereby registering yourself as prospective adoptive mother.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is compulsory to register with CARA for taking some one unknown to you in adoption.

2. If any couple or widow or widower is willing to give their/her/his child in adoption to you, then you won't have to go through the process of registering with CARA.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Prospective parents register at a licensed adoption placement agency or ACA with all the required documents. Pre-adoptive counseling may be suggested.

– The waiting period begins once the agency’s social worker draws up the home study report.

– When the agency identifies a suitable child, they call the prospective parents to meet the child.

– If the parents approve, some agencies may hand over the child once a foster care agreement is signed.

– Meanwhile, the agency’s lawyer files a petition to adopt on behalf of the couple with the Court or Juvenile Justice Board, depending on the law under which the adoption will take place. An Order for execution of the adoption deed is granted.

– For the most part, the agency representative and the parents register the adoption deed at the Registrar’s as proof of the completion of the adoption, and then apply for the birth certificate.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
1222 Answers
9 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Mam yes you are eligible for adoption you can adopt.by two procedure either under the rules made under CARA guildlines or under Hindu adoption and maintenance act.

Under CARA guidlines you have to register and there are guidlines and procedure for the same.

For guidelines please.refer the link

http://cara.nic.in/Parents/eg_ri.html

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further you can adopt.under HAMA if you find a hindu couple.who is ready to give you there child below 15 years in adoption.vide adoption deed and and adoption ceremony.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

No need to get into CARA, U/s 8 of Hindu Adoption and Maintenance act, valid adoption by single women.

CARA applies to child other than Hindu, orphaned , abandoned child etc.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer