• Can gift be converted into a will

if a gift is not accepted by donee then can it be converted into a will if it fulfills all other essential requirements?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
no body can stop you from making a will,but point is will that person take care of property which he is not ready to accept as gift.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
There is no bar in converting the gift into a will if it fulfils all other essential requirements.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)gift deed generally contains a recital clause that possession has been handed over to the donee. gift deed is completed when it is duly stamped and registered and possession is handed over to  donee . . 

2)once a gift deed is made title to property passes on the donee . donor ceases to be the owner of property . if donee is refusing to accept possession deed of cancellation should be executed with consent of donee . 

3)then donor can make a will for said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Once a gift deed in respect of a property has been made and accepted a will cannot be made respecting it. If it has not yet been accepted by donee then the same may be cancelled. 

If acceptance has been made then the gift deed may be cancelled if both donor and donee are into a mutual agreement to cancel the same by way of a cancellation deed. Thereafter, a will may be made .
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Already replied.
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17495 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3149 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0