• Can a company take any action if I contact their clients

Dear Sir/Madam I was work with a company now I have left it & working with another company as a sales executive. I have approach some of client of my last company & the have known it.

In my offer letter they written i cant work with their client for one year . So now can they take any action against me.
Asked in Business Law from Delhi, Delhi
Non-competition covenants are usually enforced by the courts if they are reasonable with respect to time and place and do not unreasonably restrict the former employee's right to employment.

yes action can be taken against you .  . if in your appointment letter it is specifically mentioned that you cant work for competitor for period of one year after leaving organisation your ex employer can sue you for damages.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if offer letter says so then they can claim damages from you,normally they do not do this as they also understand that you will have to work in order to earn your living.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Agree with experts, they can file a civil suit for damages against you before civil court
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the letter of appointment contains an explicit mention of the fact that you cannot associate yourself professionally with any of the clients of your company for a period of one year then such a clause ranks sacrosanct and is legally enforceable. The company can sue you for monetary damages if you do not adhere to the same.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0