• NGT buffer zone rules

Does NGT buffer rules apply for BIAAPA ZONE?

Bangalore International Airport Area Planning Authority
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

1. National Green Tribunal, as the name itself indicates, has the jurisdiction throughout the length and breadth of India.

2. Therefore buffer rules of NGT apply to BIAAPA zone also.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
4171 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Buffer Zone area is 75 mtrs from water body, has nothing to do with BIAAPA ZONE.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The National Green Tribunal's Buffer Zone Rule is applicable to Bengaluru Urban, Rural and Ramanagara as well as BIAAPA Zone. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Sir the NGT order is regarding the water bodies which created buffer zone around lakes further yes the jurisdiction extends to area under BIAAPA also the plans underthes authorities need to be checked according to the NGT order they cannot escape by saying this doesnot apply to them

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A. Order issued by the National Green Tribunal is applicable to all the Concerned authority.

B. NGT guidelines has been implemented in Karnataka State Pollution Control Board which can be seen in the NOC which is required before obtaining plan approval.

C. You can get clarification in this regard by way of filing RTI Application before the BIAPPA. Don't accept any oral or verbal communication. Ask them to issue in writing the same statement. Later, you can challenge their endorsement before appropriate authority based on their letter.

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
943 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

BIAAPA zone will cover Bangalore Rural District hence NGT Rule will apply. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

This order applies to entire Bangalore. Circular has been passed to the following effect:

The circular clearly indicated that BDA / BBMP will not give approvals to any project abutting lake & drains that do not conform with new requirements of buffer zone as per the NGT order.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the area falls under BDA/BBMP the NGT order will be applicable.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no restriction from NGT as per buffer zone rules applicable to BIAAPA Zone.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

BIAAPA says that NGT notification is only for BBMP, BDA and BMRDA jurisdiction only. They do not have any separate notification from NGT. BIAAPA follows BIAAPA MASTER PLAN 2021, January 2009. HOW TO CONTEMPLATE THIS?

They are right in their opinion.

If you are still in doubt, you may try to get information through RTI act about this and confirm the viability.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer