• Can we construct a house in assigned land (D Patta)

Hi,
Can we construct a house in Assigned land (Which is on our name) in andhra pradesh? The land was assigned to my father by Govt. are there any other formalities to be done before constructing the house. Please advice
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

27 Answers

Assigned in what way, agriculture land ? Nazul land ?

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Yes. You can constract a hous. Based on the place you need to take a approval from municipal for construction plan and other formalities.

Sudhindra Bhat
Advocate, Bangalore
51 Answers

Not rated

Dear,

D-form patta is a conditional patta.

You can easily enjoy this property but can't sell.

So you can construct a house there.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Your father can carry on construction on assigned land allotted to him after obtaining prior permission from the authorities

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) A.P. Assigned Lands (Prohibition of Transfers) Act, 1977 prohibits alienation of assigned lands. While Section 3 renders all categories of transfers of assigned land, as void ab initio,

2) Section 5 prohibits the registration of any document, evidencing such transfers. Any sale or transfer, in contravention of the provisions of the Act, cannot change the character of land, and the objection can be raised at any point of time. Successive transactions, which are otherwise prohibited, do not bring about any change as to the legal implications.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

You can,t sell this land otherwise govt. take back this land from you.

Although you are free to convert the land to residential.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

hello,

the govt gave the assigned land to your father. it is recorded in revenue records as an agricultural land. the house that you construct on it will be on an agricultural land. if you want you can move an application to change the land use of the land. otherwise, you can construct the house on that land. you can sell the land to a builder in case you yourself do not want to construct the house.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13754 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Regularization of assigned land is in process, permanent patta but till than

D patta is conditional land, prohibits transfer of assigned land and only inheritable at present.

Conversion is permissible for non agricultural purpose.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can sell the land as it is or you may may convert in to residential by taking the permission from municipality.

Its easy process.

Sudhindra Bhat
Advocate, Bangalore
51 Answers

Not rated

Yes, the AP government now has a single window system for the formalities and has created an interface for the same. You first have to get a value certificate from the Sub-Registrar.

You need to complete the formalities as per the Meeseva interface of the AP Government. You would the documents like Application, Register documents or copies of Pattadhar Pass books and the Title Deeds and the Sub-registrar certificate and an ID Proof like Ration Card, Aadhaar card etc.

For conversion, you have to use the AP government interface (MeeSEva) and apply for “Single window land Conversion”. Once you fill in all details and deposit the fee, a receipt would be generated and processing for the conversion of Agricultural Land into Non-agricultural purpose would begin. Once it is processed, you would get “LCR” i.e. a Land conversion Receipt. The Land conversion Receipt is to be taken to the RDO who would provide you with the certificate.

Harpreet Singh Hora
Advocate, Delhi
31 Answers

Not rated

You need to convert your agricultural land to residential land after paying the conversion charges. After compliance of the said formalities you can easily construct your house there

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

You can construct a house in the land allotted to your father but you would have to seek permission from the municipal corporation first before starting the construction. You will have to convert the land use to residential if it is not so after payment of requisite fees.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its an agricultural land given to my dad (Being a journalist). Also want to know the possibility of selling / converting the land to residential. Please advice

A. You cannot sell the D-patta land which was allotted to your father but land can be converted from agricultural to residential if you want to construct a house on the said land legally.

Selling the land would invite penalties such as revocation of allotment a of land to your father and consequently the sale would also be set aside.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hii

You have make an application to town planning department to municipal office. And seek a permission. Has Apply for NA certificate and obtained as you mentioned it's and agricultural land. Before a construction.

Rita Rajput
Advocate, Thane
189 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

1) Check the GR advertised by the Andhra Pradesh Goverment at that time the land distribute to the journalist.

2) Check the agreement paper given by the state govt. your father must by having all the details regarding the property for self occupied of use residential purpose for life time after that it will be transfer to legal heirs and after certain the land can be sell or built house.

3) Check the terms and conditions of gift land in the collector office.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You can build any house on the land. If that comes under municipal, then you have to take permission from it and have to sanction your building plan.

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
926 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Since the land was given to your father, he becomes the whole and sole owner of it;

2. To construct on that land, your father will have to take permission of the district collector;

3. Once the plot is converted into NA then construction of house will be allowed;

4. After that you can sell it, provided you get permission from the collector;

5. It is a basic procedure and the office of the tehsildar or collector will assist you with it.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As per Andhra Pradesh Assigned Lands (Prohibition of Transfers) Act, 1977 the said land was assigned to land less poor persons of Andhra Pradesh.

2. Unless it is otherwise mentioned in the terms of the assignment in the said deed of assignment, you can construct house thereupon.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If it is an agricultural land you are required to convert the character of the land from agricultural to Vastu before constructing house thereupon.

2. If Patta has been issued in the name of your father, as was promised by the Givt. in the year 2014, then you can deal with the property bin any way you feel like.

3. Under section 63 of Andhra Pradesh Assigned Lands (Prohibition of Transfers) Act, 1977, the title of the land can not be transferred in others name.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26602 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Apply for House construction permission, for self-dwelling, to the local Collector office.

2. Agriculture land is alloted by the Govt., for self-sustainance. For Selling /Construction /Change of usage /NA conversion, proper due permission from the local Collector's office has to be obtained after following due documentary procedure of law.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If agriculture land you have to apply for conversion from agriculture to non-agriculture residential purpose by complying all the terms of conversion procedure. After conversion you will construct the residential house. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Firslty, when something is specifically assigned to a particular kind of work then it should be use for the very main purpose.

Secondly, through are chances that the very same purposes has been put under change due to the development or any other reason.

Thirdly, put little more efforts, and try to gather the information from the registrar’s office if there is any change or not with regard to the same.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The house can be constructed easily on the land allotted it is just the land cannot be sold. Further you need permission / noc from Panchayat/ Muncipal authority as applicable.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The D patta land cannot be sold though you can take permission for building house in portion from the panchayat and for that purpose conversion is not required. Further conversion is permissible.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It will depend on the terms of the assignment

2. Was any deed of assignment signed with or letter of assignment issued to your father?

3. If the land is freely transferable and there is no restriction on further assignment by assignee then you may sell. But again this will have to checked from the terms and conditions of assignment

4. Similarly the land can be converted to NA by obtaining permission or NOC of assignor

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6876 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What was the purpose and condition while allotting the assigned land.

If there was no mention or restriction for this then you can proceed to construct a structure in the assigned land however you have to ensure the approval of NA conversion and other formalities

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Its an agricultural land given to my dad (Being a journalist). Also want to know the possibility of selling / converting the land to residential. Please advice

You have to get permission or approval of NA conversion.

For selling the land you must go through the conditions which may restrict you from selling land to outsiders ,

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer