• Can caste not mentioned in school leaving certificate be a problem for Govt Jobs?

I belong to ST (Tokre Koli) community and I am selected for a job in Central Govt . I am about to be called for documents verification in the near future .
I have all the relevant documents including a valid Caste Certificate issued by Tehsildar (Nadakacheri office in case of Karnataka) .
My only concern is that my Caste is not mentioned (it's blank) in my School leaving certificate .However I have obtained the Caste certificates on the basis of my siblings who have Caste mentioned in there school leaving certificate as Proof .
Will this be a problem during or after the documents verification ? Do I need to get any additional certificates (other than a valid Caste certificate) to validate my claim ?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Hello,

It should not be a problem as you already have a caste certificate issued by the government authorities.

Thanks and regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Since you have caste certificate issued by concerned authority ie tahshildhar it will not be a problem and you do not need any additional certificate to validate your claim. Since the issuing authority is a competent authority.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have valid caste certificate issued by Tehsildar

2) merely because your caste is not mentioned in school leaving certificate it woukd not be a problem

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, school certificate are more important for the purpose to define your age specifically rather than the caste.

Secondly, there are people who have not disclosed their caste i their schools due to number of reasons, but it doesn’t mean that they are not from that community.

Thirdly, and at the time of the verification with regard to the your caste, your caste certificate would matter only.

So, don’t worry for this issue.

Good Luck...!

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The caste certificate has been issued by Tehsildar who is a competent authority.

2. The mere omission of caste in school leaving certificate should not be a source of problem.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you have valid Caste Certificate on your name only that is sufficient.

2) On School Leaving Certificate it is mentioned but its not compulsory.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) Your caste certificate is valid proof for all sorts of further issues.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Technically speaking since you have caste certificate then you have nothing to worry;

2. It depends on which government job are you applying for;

3. If that government authority requires your caste to be mentioned then apply for the correction in your birth certificate;

4. As long as your birth certificate does not mention your caste incorrectly, you have nothing to worry;

5. Carry your father's caste certificate and his birth certificate which will help you as well.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

As you mention that you have valid caste certificate then when you appear for

document verification then you carry your caste certificate and birth certificate

with you.Alone caste certificate is enough if you don't have birth certificate also.

no problem,go confident.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

no need to worry

Konda Srinivas
Advocate, Hyderabad
211 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

This will not be a problem if you are carrying a valid caste certificate with yourself.

Having a valid caste certificate is sufficient to prove the same.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It is not your duty. The school authorities might have forgotten but you have valid certificate issued by Nadakacheri. Go ahead and never disclose these loopholes to others.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You won’t be facing problems on this issue as you are having a caste certificate which is issued by tehsildar.

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

No sir if there is valid caste certificate given by authority there wont be any issue it is not necessary to mention caste in the school leaving certificate.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you belong to that community as well as the competent authority has given a certificate to you stating that you belong to ST community, you need not be worried about other aspects.

The certificate issued by the authority shall be taken into consideration.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer