• Court permission for Passport

When I was Secretary of society builder filed false FIR against all committee members.Charges was dacoity.After police investigation police submitted B summary in court.Builder is challenging B summary.

I applied for Passport 4 years back but due to court case is pending i could not get Passport.

Now I want Passport badly and fir that I want court NOC and guidance for Passport.

Area

Belapur court
Navi Mumbai

Please reply
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

an applicant against whom a criminal case is pending, is required to obtain necessary permission from the Criminal Court wherein his case is pending and then make an application to the passport authority.

2)in the application to be made to court you have to mention the details of case pending against you.

3) you have to mention that as per GSR 570(E) datei25.08.1993.no objection certifcate from court is required for issue of passport

4) pray that permission be granted for issue of passport

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

format of undertaking to be given to passport office

UNDERTAKING

(to be submitted on plain paper as per provisions of GSR. S7O(E) dated 25.08.1993)

I am applying/have applied for passport with the following

details:

(a) Name

(b) Date of Birth :

c)Father Name:

(d) Mother's Name :

(f) File No. / ARN No. : Date:

(if available)

2. The Criminal case(s) with following details is/ are pending

against me:

(a) Case No

(b) Name of Court

(c) Details of Investigating :

Agency

(Please provide details of Police

Station/ Investigating Officer, etc.)

(d) Last date of hearing :

(e) Next date of hearing :

3. I hereby undertake that I shall, if required by the Court

concerned, appear before it at any time during the continuance in

force of the passport so issued.

(Signature of the Passport applicant)

Contact no.:

Date:

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

What is the need of court NOC, just attach closer report to passport department,

Until no order or cognizance taken by court by invalidating B report, You are free.

And in actual - no case pending against you, still PP office, not convince, appeal against the order to appellant authority.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

you need to contact local lawyer in belapur court

2) it should not take more than 2 months or so

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi first you get status of the case. And file application for noc issuing Passport

Sunil Akkatangerhal
Advocate, Belgaum
14 Answers

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Querist,

What is the stage of you case ?

You need to file an application before the court concerned.

The whole process depends on the gravity of charges against you.

Regards

Rahul Kapoor
Advocate, Lucknow
24 Answers

Not rated

Firstly, when we apply for the passport there is condition that you should not have any criminal cases pending against you.

Secondly, if still you need it badly then you may move an application for the same before the court, and give the undertaking that you may go outside of India only after prior permission of the court.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. File an application to the court to direct the RPO to issue the passport to you. If your application is allowed then you will get it but if the application is dismissed then you shall have to go to the High Court to challenge the order of the lower court.

2. It will not take long for the trial court to decide the application,

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Engage services of a lawyer;

2. File an application for NOC to the court;

3. The court will verify and pass an Order;

4. That Order itself will apply as an NOC for attaining passport.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Apply before the Magistrate where the case is pending.

2. there is not time limit but such petition is speedily heard, may be within next 2-3 months.

3. For such thing you will have to get in touch with any of us through Kaanoon.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

A petition for fir quashing has to be filed. Wherein the status of the case....The veracity of the evidence in the fir has to be challenged.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13760 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the status of the case at present

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will have to file a petition in the court and get a specific order that passport be issued since you have not been convicted as of now.

Get in touch with a local lawyer

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Without court clearance you may not get the passport issued.

Therefore you must put pressurise the court for s[peedy disposal.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What time court take for NOC ?

Once the criminal case against you is disposed by court then you may have to apply for getting NOC immediately

What will be your charges if you help me getting NOC from court?

Who are you asking this question. There will be plenty of lawyers out side, you can choose one.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer