• Twice master degree in same subject with different special paper..

I passed M A in Bengali (University of Kalyani ) in 2009. In 2011 I get a school teacher job ( P G scale salary ).

In 2015 I do again M A same subject ( but different special paper ) from NSOU..

and in 2017 I qualifye UGC SET exam...


Now I want to know, My second degree is valid or not?????

plz, help me..
Asked 5 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Muslim

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

When a authorities were permissible to the same, both degrees valid in the eye of law irrespective of same subject. As per your query, your second degree is also valid. All the best.

C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
545 Answers
18 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

It is not clear whether you took study leave or not for clearing MA second time.

it is also not clear whether the MA in second time was done through distance learning programme.

if it is no in ether case then DP may be started against you for taking permission undergo full time course of study.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22647 Answers
474 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you cannot do MA in same subject twice .

2) you could have done it in another subject

3) your second MA degree would not be valid

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94209 Answers
7429 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your second degree is valid. It becomes invalid only when you take different degrees from different universities on same year. You cannot take two masters in same years from different universities but in your case the years are different so it is valid. But it will depend on you which you want to project since both are same.subjects.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1879 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your second degree will be a valid degree. Two degrees can not be pursued simultaneously.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
18069 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, Your second degree is valid however at a time you won't show both degree fro any post for application of the job.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12910 Answers
251 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Both degrees are valid.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22552 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear,

Yes both degrees are valid.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, ur second degree is valid.

Payel Ghosh
Advocate, Kolkata
13 Answers

Not rated

It is not clear where did m a with permission or without permission and you are requested to send the details

Konda Srinivas
Advocate, Hyderabad
211 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

Both your degrees are valid.

Regards.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6303 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The second degree obtained from a different university is also valid.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84407 Answers
2131 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer