• Stilt parking

We got our approved construction for parking and 2 and half floors ...Now we have two bathrooms and a servant room in parking ..Can on paying extra fees we get this approved as per law taking stilt as covered area as building is single owner and no commercial use is there..The height of entire building is less than the stipulated height of 15 m .. 
If sealing of extra room is done what is the procedure to get it opened ...
Asked 6 months ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu

This is my response to you:

1. This can be permitted with the approval from the municipal authorities;

2. The alteration in the building plans needs approval from them;

3. Once permission is guaranteed then you can do the same;

4. Engage services of architect and take his approval of the same.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1555 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot use stilt car parking slot as secant quarters

2) it is doubtful that permission would be granted for a usage of parking slots as servant quarters

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
54249 Answers
3256 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it is not the part of your approved plan then you need to take permission from the municipal authorities or other authorities which are the planning authority and fire safety department. If they provide you the same you can go ahead after informing the same to society.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, MUMBAI
3404 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You will have to pay the compounding fee to the development authority and get the additional area approved as valid and legal.

Let me know if I can of some help, said addition in structure shall be within the prescribed limits.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
13226 Answers
173 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the Delhi Master Plan 2021, stilt parkings are allowed only for parking and under no circumstances you would get permission from the authorities to construct servant quarter in place of the stilt parking.

It the parking area is converted without permission, the civic agency (MCD) would be free to take action including revocation of the building plan or completion certificate.

Regards.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
2520 Answers
28 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Stealth cannot be used for other purposes nor any provision for approval. If this is individual single plot property than no need for any approval. Construction of gaurd room and bath should be like that not change the actual face stealth portion .

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
6468 Answers
5 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1. The FSI consumption for stilt parking and residential room are different

2. So you will have to apply to the Municipal corporation to change the user from parking to residential room

3. Make the application through a licensed architect

4. You will be required to pay fees for the conversion

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
2501 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir as per the Delhi Bye Laws you can not use your Stilt for any other purpose and after the recent sealing drive, the authorities will not be inclined to approve any such act. The corporation has the right to come and seal the bathroom and servant quarter even if they are not being used for commercial purpose. The committee may take out a substitute plan to amend construction in the stilt, but it is not going to happen anytime soon as they are bound by the orders of the Supreme court.

Archit Vasudeva
Advocate, New Delhi
26 Answers

Not rated

You may have to obtain modified approval for modifying your plan and the structure.

Without approval for modification of your structure, the authorities may come down on you with a notice and may even demolish the unauthorised constructions or deviations in the approved plan.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
44215 Answers
504 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer