• Cheating and fraud by dating wating company

My name is Anil. I am working for a company and staying alone in Chennai.

 I have been cheated by dating wating site.

I have recordings of all calls. I deposited money in SBI Account.

State Bank of India. A/C HOLDER NAME - CTC TELECOMMUNICATION A/C NUMBER- [deleted] IFSC- SBIN0015274 AMOUNT-17,200 (MADHU)


One girl called me and told me that I am calling from Dating Wating Site and we provide dating services. We provide hi class girls, house wifes, widoes for dating.

She told you need to pay Rs. 2000 and you can meet madam. I paid it. Then another girl who fixes meeting told you need to pay 17200 for madam security and we will return 17000 to you. 

Meeting was fixed with Rohini [deleted]. Then she asked me to pay Rs. 25200 for green card. She told we will return you 25200. Meeting was fixed in madam's home. Last Minute she said my parents came back so we can meet in hotel. She suggested company provided hotel will be safe and they will not ask gor ID proof.

Dating wating site provided me below hotel.

BKR Group-- 71, sarojini st, postal colony, parthararathi puram, T Nagar , Chennai Tamil Nadu

She told me you both need to pay as below.

Sir hotel ka charge hai 42,000/-...apko 21,000/- dena perega aur madam ko 21,000/- dena perega .ok sir.

Then I said I cant pay it as it is very expensive. I cancelled meeting and I never meet any girl.

I got a call from company and told you need to pay 17200 to meet second madam and we will return 17000+17000 in your account. This time meeting was fixed with Priyanka her mobile number is [deleted]. After meeting fix with second madam she said I need medical. For medical I paid Rs. 8600. After I paid it since then they are not reachable. They are not picking my mobile.

I visited BKR Group hotel in T Nagar, Chennai and asked about booking on Monday. They said we dont have any confirmation mail. 

Please suggest how can I get my money back.

I paid 2000+17200+25200+17200+8600=70200 total.

I got calls from following numbers.

I got following SMS.
Hi I am SHRUTI want to chat with me? call [deleted] for Frendship & dting service in your own area.100% privecy Visit website(http:friend4u.me)

Madhu [deleted]
Neha [deleted]
Shruti [deleted]

Girls I was supposed to meet
Rohini [deleted]
Priyanka [deleted]

In True Caller all above mobiles belongs to west bengal.

I never meet any body and lost Rs. 70200.

I have transferred 2000+17200+25200+17200+8600
Total Rs. 70200 online in folliwing SBI Account.

State Bank of India. A/C HOLDER NAME - CTC TELECOMMUNICATION A/C NUMBER- [deleted] IFSC- SBIN0015274 AMOUNT-17,200 (MADHU)

Please suggest what I can do now to get my money back.

Please help.
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Sir reach out police and register a case of cheating and fraud provide the details of account number in which you transferred case and details of the mobile number the police shall trace and register a FIR of fraud and cheating.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. this is a clear cut cheating case

2. you need to lodge a FIR with the police immediately

3. dont worry, police will not trouble you for having approached the dating company

4. you will have to co-operate with police to bust this racket

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6876 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See since the most of the cause of the action is through phone and bank account then you can file a zero FIR at the local police station and the police on enquiry shall send the FIR to appropriate jurisdiction.

No you wont be in problem do not mention that you were hiring for physical relations you can claim that you hired for giving you company and spending time other masseuse services,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. It is the clear case of online cyber crime.

2. You need to file FIR under charges of cheating,forgery,impersonation,crimes using computer,transmitting obscene materials,sexual exploit .. etc.,

3. I suggest you to file a FIR against them but without lawyer never walk-in to police station to register your complaint.

4. Cyber crime PS can trace them through mobile signal / google location services ... etc., You can claim damages.

5. Get a help from a lawyer to prepare your complaint accordingly.

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) file police complaint against the website and its office bearers for cheating under section 420 of IPC

2) it should be filed in police station within whose jurisdiction offence was committed

3) enclose copy of evidence in your possession of bank transfer of funds

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file police complaint in T Nagar, Chennai.

you would not be in problem as you are victim

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Your reason us different police will ask you questions and answers regarding this and what was purpose behind this.

2) Still you want to complaint against them visit near to your address police station.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You have to give written report to the police explaining the facts, they will investigate the matter and you no need to worry.

Konda Srinivas
Advocate, Hyderabad
211 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

File a complaint alleging cheat and extortion.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You should file a complaint under section 415/420 for the offence of cheating and fraud in the Shollinganallur PS.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, it is the dating site so you have not done something which is not legal as they or you never talked about to a avail the sex services.

Secondly, you should go to police station of area specifically to their It department to file a complain under IT act.

Thirdly, along with that you should also file a consumer case against that site.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have been thoroughly fooled/coned by some scamsters.

You should have woke up when you were taken for a big ride in the first time itself, whereas your anxiety made you to lose an equal amount.

Now all you have to do is to lodge a criminal complaint with the cyber crime police and seek relief because you do not know the company address hence you cannot file even recovery suit.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may have to approach either crime branch police or cyber crime police which is in situated in the City police commissioner's office.

The police will not take any action against you but they may scold you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File police complaint immediately against the website company. Make the entire persons, who contacted you for depositing money as parties in the complaint .Also provide the details of account number in which you transferred the money and details of the mobile number s to police. The complaint should lodged before police station at T Nagar, Chennai or Cyber police / City police commissioner's office at Chennai.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3990 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer