• Service tax registration

Hello Sir,
I am running my job consultancy from last 1.5 years in local area only but as it is streamline now so do i need to apply for a service tax number ? However my annual income is not 10lac. I have shop Establishment licence as a  sole proprietor.
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Kalyan, Maharashtra
Service Tax registration is a function of gross turnover. Once the turnover of the assessee crosses a threshold limit of Rs 9 lacs, the service provider is required to get itself registered under the law, and compulsorily required to charge service tax on services provided once the turnover crosses Rs 10 lacs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with expert
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
service tax registration is only applied once your turnover crosses 9lacs
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Basic Exemption Limit for Service Tax Registration is Rs. 10 Lakh. Registration becomes compulsory exceeding the turnover of Rs. 9 Lakh. 

If there is a delay in registration, penalty of Rs. 200 per day of delay, restricted to Rs 10000 can be imposed
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0