• Harassed in rehab centre

My brother was beaten up in a de-addiction centre named shafa home in Delhi against their non-violence rules. He was tortured mentally and physically, for a month when we get him back he was so disturbed that we had to admit it in a hospital under psychiatric guidance, after that when he got stable he told us about how he was treated there. He was beaten up several times, sometimes with chappal and was asked to mob the floor after removing his clothes in chilly winters night and the list goes on. It has been 2 months since we bought him back from that centre. Can we file a case against them? Please guide me what can be done in this matter??
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Solan, Himachal Pradesh
you can definilty file a complaint under 200crpc in the court of Metropolitan Magistrate for taking proper action againts those officials
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you can file a complaint before Human Right Commission also if they are govt. official or if they get some amount from Govt.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Serious offence,lodge  FIR against them before local PS and   file complaint case against them in MM Court  for griveous hurt your brother had received.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Serious offence,lodge  FIR against them before local PS and   file complaint case against them in MM Court  for griveous hurt your brother had received.
Soumya   Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
50 Answers
0 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
just file complaint  under 200 crpc ,this will solve your problem
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
You can most certainly prosecute them for the physical and mental torture suffered by your brother at their hands. Along with a criminal case you may also seek heavy monetary damages from the de-addiction centre. Consult in depth with a lawyer before filing the case so that a sound legal strategy is worked out.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
u may lodge fir or file complain before magistrate under 200 crpc
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Thanks for appreciation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15247 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12705 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
522 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0