• Termination of vendor contract without any notice

Dear sir,
My service was seek by a company as a consultant trainer for conducting training sessions for a consultancy fees and pay on daily training sessions basis.For doing so, I had to sign a series of yearly contract/agreement with the company since  July 2009 each year for complete financial years. On the basis of my performance and experiences the company pleased to allowed me for consecutive contracts.Also I was promoted as Senior Consultant Trainer since 2010. again I was promoted as a Lead Trainer with a fixed monthly consultancy fees.This assignment was also with similar contracts signed by me w.e.f. 29th October 2012- 31st March 2013. Again I had signed for 1st April 2014 - 31st March 2014. In this assignment, my service was rendered as a training cluster head for 4 branches with enhanced responsibility.Prior to all this I was also an employee for the same company from 24th September 2007 to 8th May 2009. During association for all these years with this company, I have trying my best to fulfill my assignments.
    Now my concern here is that,my service was stopped willfully without any prior notice or any communication with me in that regard.I was paid my consultancy fees till July 2014, Still I was asked by my senior reporting boss for continuing my service for preceding month i.e. for August 2014, but confined to only for one locations.neither any of my training sessions conducted by me was being registered in my name nor I was paid for that. Every access to my vendor ID, Email ID that provided by the company to me had been blocked since 5th August 2013.
As I had seek jobs in similar companies for my similar experience, but I was denied, as I have a contract already with me without any releasing/departing letter which shows end of the contract,
Please guide me, what should I do and how will I feed my family.

Regards!
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Jharsuguda, Odisha
why have they stopped your services,what does your agreement says about your termination of services,
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you are not an employee of company . only a consultant . your contract with the company must be containing clause regarding period you would be engaged as consultant , termination of contract etc . please go through said clauses in your appointment letter , contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
state detail facts as what are the terms and condition of your agreement, then you can get best opinion
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You were a mere consultant, and not a regular employee of company. There must be some clause in the contract wherein it has been mentioned that your services can be dispensed with at any time by company, and the company acted in terms of such a clause. Such a clause, if any, in the contract letter, would rank sacrosanct. Contact a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3513 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
221 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0