• Opening shop on sunday

Dear sir

One more question please. Though there is a rule that shopkeeper can not open shops on sunday, but these two shopkeepers are opening shops on sunday from morning 8 to night 8 or 9 pm. Whom should we complaint to stop them opening shops on sunday.

Regards

AMit Sareen
Asked in Property Law from Solan, Himachal Pradesh
to local municipal office that has issued them licence   for running shop
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can give complaint to commissioner shops and establishment
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi, i don't think such a rule is there which law says that shop should not be open on sunday.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

As I advised you in my previous reply, they have no right to even continue their business if the requisite permission has not been obtained. Any violation of law by them insofar as opening the shop on Sundays or restricting your right to park the vehicles on road, entitles you to move the High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28492 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0