• What's the major punishment for fooling a college or university

What's the major punishment for fooling a college or university without a bachelor degree and doing his /her masters saying I have my degree. Just want to know is it possible to put the person behind the bars by whistle blowing.
Is there a way I can do this without directly involving in this case. 
I don't want the person to be escaped in any cause either by money or influence. 
If yes what should I do. 
It's not exactly submitting fake certificate but forging I have my certificate I will submit it soon. 
In this case he/she doesn't passed the bachelor degree and having a case running in another court. The person have completed the first year university exams and waiting for the results. No one in the college knows the person doesn't have a bachelor degree. I have all the marksheet documents of the bachelor degree course to show the person dosent have the bachelor degree.
And I have proof for current master degree.
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from 670001, Kerala
Religion: Hindu
Dear Sir, you have bring notice to concerned higher authority like University or Board by requesting to enquries conduct in this regard against that person not disclosing your name in any where in this matter, definitely they will definitely conduct as your wish. One more thing you cannot complaint or to bring notice concerned college or anybody they will definitely protect that person in the name of their college/institution prestige.
C. V. Jadhav
Advocate, Bangalore
535 Answers
15 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You can send an unnamed letter to the college authorities as well as the vigilance department of the university. The correct course of action will be to file a complaint but as you are not willing to be named, then send the unnamed letter. The person can be prosecuted under IPC
Kunaljit Bhattacharjee
Advocate, Kolkata
11 Answers

Not rated

Dear Sir, Yes it is an offense and forgery punishable up to seven years. Your identity will be kept secret. Just send complaint anonymously to all the concerned including police. The relevant law is as follows =========================================================================================== Whistle Blowers Protection Act, 2011 ========================================================================================= The Whistleblowers Protection Act, 2014: Comparison of the 2015 Bill with the 2013 amendments ======================================================================================== http://www.prsindia.org/administrator/uploads/media/Public%20Disclosure/whistleblowers%20bill-%20comparison%20of%202013%20and%202015%20amendments.pdf ======================================================================================== Section 415 in The Indian Penal Code 415. Cheating.—Whoever, by deceiving any person, fraudulently or dishonestly induces the person so deceived to deliver any proper­ty to any person, or to consent that any person shall retain any property, or intentionally induces the person so deceived to do or omit to do anything which he would not do or omit if he were not so deceived, and which act or omission causes or is likely to cause damage or harm to that person in body, mind, reputation or property, is said to “cheat”. Explanation.—A dishonest concealment of facts is a deception within the meaning of this section. Illustrations (a) A, by falsely pretending to be in the Civil Service, inten­tionally deceives Z, and thus dishonestly induces Z to let him have on credit goods for which he does not mean to pay. A cheats. (b) A, by putting a counterfeit mark on an article, intentionally deceives Z into a belief that this article was made by a certain celebrated manufacturer, and thus dishonestly induces Z to buy and pay for the article. A cheats. ===================================================================================== Section 420 in The Indian Penal Code 420. Cheating and dishonestly inducing delivery of property.—Whoever cheats and thereby dishonestly induces the person de­ceived to deliver any property to any person, or to make, alter or destroy the whole or any part of a valuable security, or anything which is signed or sealed, and which is capable of being converted into a valuable security, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine. ========================================================================================= Section 464 in The Indian Penal Code 464 Making a false document. — 341 [A person is said to make a false document or false electronic record— First —Who dishonestly or fradulently— (a) makes, signs, seals or executes a document or part of a document; (b) makes or transmits any electronic record or part of any electronic record; (c) affixes any 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record; (d) makes any mark denoting the execution of a document or the authenticity of the 342 [electronic signature], with the intention of causing it to be believed that such document or part of document, electronic record or 342 [electronic signature] was made, signed, sealed, executed, transmitted or affixed by or by the authority of a person by whom or by whose authority he knows that it was not made, signed, sealed, executed or affixed; or Secondly —Who, without lawful authority, dishonestly or fraudu­lently, by cancellation or otherwise, alters a document or an electronic record in any material part thereof, after it has been made, executed or affixed with 342 [electronic signature] either by himself or by any other person, whether such person be living or dead at the time of such alteration; or Thirdly —Who dishonestly or fraudulently causes any person to sign, seal, execute or alter a document or an electronic record or to affix his 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record knowing that such person by reason of unsoundness of mind or intoxication cannot, or that by reason of deception practised upon him, he does not know the contents of the document or electronic record or the nature of the alteration.] Illustrations
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3174 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make a complaint to concerned university and UGC.
Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
245 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

1) student is not entitled to do master degree course as he does not possess bachelor degree 2) he has enrolled in master degree course by fraudulent means 3) case can be filed against him for cheating , fabrication of documents , forgery 4) his admission would be cancelled
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
54206 Answers
3251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all if the admission taken on fraudulent grounds is liable to cancelled. Secondly it is a criminal offence punishable upto 7 years and fine. Make an written complaint along with copy of all the documents to the university management and the director and request them to look into the matter and mark the copy to UGC and local police inspector. If university find irregularities they will cancel the admission and file a complaint against that person for cheating forgery making false documents and cheating. You will be protected if you make in your name further you can make it anonymously .
Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
9416 Answers
30 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, he will be punished under below section Section 464 in The Indian Penal Code 464 Making a false document. — 341 [A person is said to make a false document or false electronic record— First —Who dishonestly or fradulently— (a) makes, signs, seals or executes a document or part of a document; (b) makes or transmits any electronic record or part of any electronic record; (c) affixes any 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record; (d) makes any mark denoting the execution of a document or the authenticity of the 342 [electronic signature], with the intention of causing it to be believed that such document or part of document, electronic record or 342 [electronic signature] was made, signed, sealed, executed, transmitted or affixed by or by the authority of a person by whom or by whose authority he knows that it was not made, signed, sealed, executed or affixed; or Secondly —Who, without lawful authority, dishonestly or fraudu­lently, by cancellation or otherwise, alters a document or an electronic record in any material part thereof, after it has been made, executed or affixed with 342 [electronic signature] either by himself or by any other person, whether such person be living or dead at the time of such alteration; or Thirdly —Who dishonestly or fraudulently causes any person to sign, seal, execute or alter a document or an electronic record or to affix his 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record knowing that such person by reason of unsoundness of mind or intoxication cannot, or that by reason of deception practised upon him, he does not know the contents of the document or electronic record or the nature of the alteration.]
Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
4434 Answers
29 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

U/s 468 ipc Make a complaint to university hrd ministry with proof whatever u have.
Arun Kasana
Advocate, Delhi
24 Answers

Not rated

In what way does this affect you? Did she indulge in any fraudulent activity showing this fake certificate? Had she taken employment by producing fake certificates and whether you have notified the employer about this? You cannot take any action on this if you are not affected by this
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
44151 Answers
502 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have all the documents in proof of your claim you can approach to the management of the college and let them take the action against the person for cheating and forging the documents. Is admission to the post graduation will be on hold till the completion of enquiry and he can be punished for forging the documents and getting admission by cheating and on the basis of forged documents
Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
3766 Answers
7 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If without obtaining a bacherlor's degree, admission is secured in the master's degree, the candidature of the student can be cancelled. A complaint can be filed against him for forgery and cheating. you can write a complaint attaching all the documents.
Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Panchkula
899 Answers
70 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Just lodge complaint under sec. 420, 468,471 of Ipc. Police will put such person behind the bars
Ajay Kumar Yadav
Advocate, New Delhi
7 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

you can move an application to local police against him and a cse ll be registered against him under section 420,467,468,471 ipc. you have to show that person produce forged documents knowingly well that these documents are fake only for the purpose of cheating
Tarun Budhiraja
Advocate, Rohtak
163 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

These days you can file a petition before high court as a party in person also. You can take the assistance of a lawyer from outside to know the practical procedures and formalities to be complied with for filing PIL including drafting th petition and file it as party in person. The advocate fee may be enquired locally. No FIR for this. The effectiveness of the PIL will depend on how you prosecute it strongly with substantial evidence. The all other details sought by you are incidental in nature, you can get proper details from the local lawyer.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
44151 Answers
502 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you cannot keep your name secret when filing a PIL 2) disposal of PIL depends upon pending cases 3) your personal presence is not necessary 4) your Lawyer can appear on your behalf
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
54206 Answers
3251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.First collect all the evidence through RTI and after that made complaint to the University and relevant department. 2. U cannot file PIL against him as it is not directly affected u. 3. Once u collect document through RTI. Then after u are eligible for any legal action.
Arun Kasana
Advocate, Delhi
24 Answers

Not rated

See in my humble view it is criminal offence obtaining admission by fraud and forgery of documents and further for pil you need to establish how it effect you along with lager public so in this case a complaint would be better option then PIL. Also kindly inform university and UGC of the said act the university shall take action and keep your name secret.
Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
9416 Answers
30 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's is a offence of cheating and forgery.
Prashant Nayak
Advocate, MUMBAI
3399 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer