• Private, independent, residential Bungalow to be let on rent for godown of a cycle shop

What are the legal procedures to be followed by the owner and tanent for it?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Enter into leave and licence agreement

2) in Maharashtra registration of leave and licence agreement is mandatory

3) since residential premises are being used for commercial purposes apply to muncipal corporation for licence under shops and establishments act

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Commercial activities are not permissible in a residential premises. If the bungalow is a residential in nature, legally you cannot operate this premises as a godown of a cycle shop.

You are advises to lease a commercial property for the aforesaid purpose.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tenant has to apply for licence to Nasik muncipal corporation under shops and establishment act

2) enclose copy of registered leave and licence agreement

3) your NOC for using premises as cycle shop

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please enter into a leave and licence agreement with the tenant and get the same registered. Secondly apply for licence before jurisdiction municipal corporation for running shop since residential property is being let out for commercial purposes.

If more than 10 workers are employed yoy must obtain a license under the Maharashtra Shops and Establishments Act. The registration can be done online, and all records will be maintained electronically. Further, the commercial entity can determine the validity period of its registration, which cannot exceed 10 years. Firms which employ less than 10 works must still register under the Act but do not require a license.

Tenant has to apply for licence and your agreement and noc is required.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly letting a residential complex for commercial purpose a permission from the municipal commissioner along with the conversion of electricity bill.

Secondly with the tenant you have to enter not a lease or leave or license agreement.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Further if there are workers working then according to state laws a shop establishment certificate is required.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Enter into a lease deed.

if the same is a residential area then the same can not be done without getting permission for the same from local authorities.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Permission has to be taken from the municipal authorities, development authorities, police station etc

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Permission to use bungalow for commercial purpose will required from local authority, if property in situated in residential area.

Registered lease deed with unambiguous terms - period of lease, termination, Default clause, extension, Rent, increase of rent, maintenance, etc.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

you have to make a leave and license agreement for prescribed period for which you are let your godown.

Get proper detail of the licensee, his photo id (Adhaar card, pan card passport) and also two witness who know him and are staying in the same city where you godown is located.

get the Leave and License agreement registered with sub-registrar. and also get a police verification done of the person to whom you are given the premise on rent.

as such the tenant will only require a shop and establishment license for which you have to provide a NOC.

Anwar Zaidi
Advocate, Mira Bhayandar
231 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

You can do the following:

1. You can execute a Leave and License Agreement with respect to the godown:

2. You can also execute a landlord-tenant agreement i.e. Tenancy Agreement;

3. You can also execute a unregistered private agreement with him, which will have the terms as per your wishes.

You can get this done:

1. Through a lawyer and his help;

2. A property agent who can guide you with the license required etc.;

3. The registrar's office will guide you best

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may enter into a lease agreement with the conditions thereon and get the same registered with the local sub-registrar's office

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tell about the permissions and licences required,where ,how and to whom to be applied etc in detail.

There is no

Renting A House? Here Is Your Legal Checklist

No-objection certificate is a certificate that specifies conditions for rent/lease,

When scouting for a rented property, there are certain things within your control. Here are some basic guidelines to follow when renting a house. Rental laws again differ from state to state and hence, these guidelines are restricted to some general laws.

The verification of these documents is critical, though commercial establishments that take office premises have a legal team to handle the formalities,

List of important documents needed before renting a house

a. Title documents:

This is proof that the person renting or leasing out the premises is the actual owner of the place.

b. Share certificates:

The place rented out is part of a co-operative society or colony, share certificates also need to checked.

c. Electricity bills:

It is generally in the owner's name.

There are two types of tenancy agreements in India, Lease Agreements which are covered by rent control laws and Lease and License Agreement which are not.

A Lease (or Rental) Agreement is covered by restrictive rent control laws. The amount of rent that can be charged is based on a formula devised by the local executive, legislative or judicial government, as the case maybe

Local laws cover landlord and tenant agreements. Many local rent control laws such as the Maharashtra Rent Act 1999, Delhi Rent Act 1995, Tamil Nadu Buildings (Lease and Rent Control) Act 1960, strictly regulate rental agreements that are 12 months or longer in favor of tenants. If the monthly rent payable on a property exceeds Rs3,500 (US$76), the agreement is subject to the Transfer of Property Act (TPA), which assigns the landlord responsibilities including i) disclosure of information regarding material defects in the property and ii) uninterruptedoccupation of the property for the agreed period (subject to periodic visits by the landlord for inspection). In this case there are more grounds for evicting tenants, but the situation is still disadvantageous to the landlord.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go for a valid agreement as per law.

Rest you can have a detail conversation with me through Kanoon.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Generally residential property is not let out for commercial reason. But if your society doesn't object the same then you can carry out the same without disturbing the society. But you can have legal complications from other local authorities and govt authorities.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27245 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Warehouse Lease Agreement (India)

This Warehouse Lease Agreement is designed for use in India. This legal form is available for immediate download.

======================================================================================

https://india.findlegalforms.com/product/warehouse-lease-agreement-india/

======================================================================================

A Warehouse Lease Agreement is for use by a landlord in renting a warehouse to a tenant. This agreement memorializes and sets forth the specific terms of the lease between the parties. A written Warehouse Lease Agreement will prove invaluable in the event of disagreements or litigation.

Among others, this form includes the following provisions:

Lease Term and Base Rental

Maintenance and Repair of Premises

Insurance and Default Provisions

This lawyer-prepared packet contains:

General Instructions

Information

Warehouse Lease Agreement for use in India

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer