• Public Interest Litigation

I do not have funds to file a PIL in Honourable Punjab and Haryana High court. Though my yearly income is 3.5 lakh. 
Am I eligible to get free legal aid from Punjab Legal Service Authority ? If Yes then what is the procedure for the same ?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Nangal Dam, Punjab
Go and consult the legal aid cell at Punjab  & Haryana High Court
Fateh Chand Sharma
Advocate, Noida
86 Answers
1 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Mr Asish Davesar is practising in High  court of Punjab and haryana . you can take his guidance on payment of his consultation fees . 

the address of Punjab legal services Authority is as under
 PUNJAB LEGAL SERVICES AUTORITY,
S.C.O. No. 3001-02, Sector 22-D,
CHANDIGARH


As per section 12 of the Act of 1987 read with Rule 19 of the HALSA Rules of 1996, the following categories of persons are entitled to free legal services:
1.
Any citizen of India belonging to general category whose annual income from all sources does not exceed Rs. 1,50,000/- (if the matter is at the Sub-Divisional level, District level or in High Court) and does not exceed Rs. 1,25,000/- (if the matter is in the Supreme Court of India).
2.
Members of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes or Backward Classes*.
3.
Victims of trafficking in human beings, or ‘begar’ (forced labour) as is referred to in Article 23 of the Constitution.
4.
Women.  
5.
To a child, i.e. person who has not attained the age of 18 years or if he is under the guardianship under the Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 the age of 21 years;
6.
To a person with disability as defined in clause (i) of Section 2 of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995 (1) of 1996);
7.
To a person, under circumstances of undeserved want such as being victim of a mass disaster, ethnic violence, caste atrocity, flood, drought, earthquake or industrial disaster; or
8.
To an industrial workman; or
9.
To a person in custody, including custody in a protective home within the meaning of clause (g) of Section 2 of the Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956, or in a “children’s home, observation home, shelter home and special home within the meaning of clauses (e), (o), (u) and (v) respectively of section 2 of Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2000.
10.
To a person in a psychiatric hospital or psychiatric nursing home within the meaning of clause (q) of Section 2 of the Mental Health Act, 1987; or
11.
In a test case, the decision of which is likely to effect cases of numerous other persons belonging to the poor and weaker sections of the society; or
12.
To a person, in a special case, which for reasons to be recorded in writing is considered otherwise deserving of legal service where the means test is not satisfied; or
13.
To a person in the case where the High Court or the Supreme Court provides legal service under any order in that case legal service would be deemed to have been provided by the Authority/Committee in relaxation of all the conditions laid down in this rule; or
14.
To a person in case of public interest litigation
15.
To an ex-serviceman, and the families of such persons who have died in action; or
16.
To riot victims, and the families of such persons as well as terrorist victims and families of such persons; or
17.
To freedom fighters
18.
Transgender people
19.
Senior Citizen that is person who is citizen of India and has attained the age of 60 years or above
BESIDES THE ABOVE CATEGORIES, free legal services can also be provided in the under mentioned situations:-
(i)
In a test case, the decision of which is likely to effect cases numerous other persons belonging to the poor and weaker sections of the society; or
(ii)
To a person in a special case, who, for reasons to be recorded in writing, is considered otherwise deserving of legal service where the means test is not satisfied;
(iii)
Persons in favour of whom our High Court or the Supreme Court directs grant of legal service;
(iv)
To a person in case of genuine public interest litigation.
 
(*in the State of Haryana and Punjab and Haryana High Court).
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23234 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can check from state legal services authority,punjab
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Mr Sethi has given sufficient details.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You are not entitled to free legal assistance from Legal Services Authority having regard to your annual income.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14008 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23234 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2745 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0