• Govt regulation on buying agriculture land at Uttarakhand

I wish to buy one acre of agriculture land at Hartola in uttarkhand. Am i permitted in doing so?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Other

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

The Uttarakhand High Court on September 22, 2011 struck down the much-contentious land reforms in the state under which outsiders were prohibited to buy more than 250 square meters of agriculture land.

A division bench of Chief Justice Barin Ghosh and Justice U C Dhyani said all the citizens of the country would now be able to purchase up to 12.5 acres of agriculture land in the state under the Land Ceiling Act.

Following this judgment any person who is a citizen of India can purchase 12.5 acres of agricultural land in Uttarakhand which is also the permissible limit under the Land Ceilings Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you need to have a domicile of Uttarakhand to purchase a property in the state

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, you are even you should be appreciated for the same as it is something for the well-being of the agricultural culture of our country.

But, please make some inquiry with regard to same land.

Rest you can consult me through Kanoon for further assistance.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Uttarakhand High Court has struck down the much-contentious land reforms in the state under which outsiders were prohibited to buy more than 250 sq m of agriculture land.

A division bench of Chief Justice Barin Ghosh and Justice U C Dhyani said all the citizens of the country would now be able to purchase up to 12.5 acres of agriculture land in the state under the Land Ceiling Act.

Following this judgment any person who is a citizen of India can purchase 12.5 acres of agricultural land in Uttarakhand which is also the permissible limit under the Land Ceilings Act.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any person who is a citizen of India can purchase 12.5 acres of agricultural land in Uttarakhand which is also the permissible limit under the Land Ceilings Act.

However, it appears that Supreme Court has stayed the orders of the Uttarakhand High Court which had cancelled the ceiling imposed by the state government on the amount of agricultural land that could be bought in Uttarakhand, the final decision of supreme court on the maximum limit of purchase is not known.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78073 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Maximum ceiling limit for Purchase of an Agricultural land in the State of Uttar Pradesh is 12.50 Acres. 2. Agricultural land beloging to SC/ST cannot be purchaed by a general category person

U can purchase.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hello,

In furtherance to the order of the High Court, Nainital you being a resident of India are free to purchase agricultural land in Uttrakhand upto 12.5 acre.

Bear in mind that 12.5 is the ceiling that is being observed in Uttrakhand and you can not purchase land more than that.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can buy if you are a farmer. If you are not a farmer you need to follow procedure for the same and later buy it

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27247 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer