• Change of spelling of surname

I am a serving army officer.My surname spells as Tewari as per my matric certificate.But I noticed that as per army headquarters it's Tiwari I want to change to Tewari
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Hello,

You may ask the army department to make such changes on the records on the basis of your educational certificates.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply to authorities to correct your surname in army service records

2) enclose your Aadhar card which reflects your correct surname

3) also enclose your school leaving certificate

4) they would rectify spelling mistake in your surname

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87892 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give a requisition to the concerned authority to correct your surname in army service records. Also enclose copy of adhar card, pan and metric copy with your letter.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make an formal request in your department in Army for change in name in service records.

As sometimes there are spelling mistake this would not cause any prejudice you can get "One and same person Affidavit" if it is not changed(least chance) the department shall change it and shall issue you amended service book.

Make an application with copy of addhar card, metric certificate and Service book to the record department Army they shall correct the records and intimate.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Donot worry this spelling mistake wont cause any issue in your pension but its better to get it corrected.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You should make a 1stclass magistrate affidavit which would state that both the person are same and identical.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

See, there may be problem in future due to it.

Try to find out the department in army you can make that changes more specifically I guess it is the administrative block of your cadres.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is advisable that you get your spelling corrected in your army records on the basis of the aadhar card and other documents like school passing certificate and board exams certificate. All the documents which show fhe correct surname spelling need to be enclosed with the detailed application made to the army authorities.

Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Chandigarh
914 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you are a government servant you can change the name only through a government gazette publication.

For that first prepare an affidavit to declare your correct name (including the spelling),

get it notarised,

publish the change of name in a local newspaper and after that apply for gazette publication.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My PAN and Aadhar show my spelling as Tewari.How would it affect me in terms of payment of pension in future if there is variation in spelling

It may not be a problem, however if you choose to get it changes, then the procedure for change of name has to be followed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Apply in gazettee notification and change the same. Also file a affidavit for the same in 2 local news papers

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27224 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer