• Land acquired

my land was acquired by HUDA in gurgaon 202 Mtr (year 2003).

but i still have the possission of the land and I have not taken the compensation till now.

moreover i have applied for every objection.

kindly let me know can I apply for clu or can do any construction on that land
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
1) no construction can be carried on said land without consent of the authorities . 

2) if land was sought to be acquired by HUDA and you have objected to acquisition proceedings what is status of your case as on date?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) as per reply to RTI application your land is not acquired . 

2) you have mentioned that reply mentions land is released to liscence no 76 (dlf).

3) if you are the said licencee you would be  free to develop your land after obtaining permission from muncipal corporation 

4) in the event  your land is acquired you would be paid compensation as per the new land acquisition act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since the reply to your RTI application states that the land has not been acquired you continue to be the owner for all legal and practical purposes. 

2. As the licensee you are at liberty to develop the land after sanction is obtained from the corporation. 

3. Your objections will be dealt with according to the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If your land is subsequently acquired the construction already carried out may be demolished in accordance with the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,  it is better you can check in RTI  whether there is a preliminary notification and final notification and followed by the award passed to your land and if the land is not acquired  by the authority then you become the absolute owner of the property then you can develop your property according to your wishes.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4199 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
government has failed to use this land for the purpose thereof it is acquired for more than 5 years so you hold your possession as a owner and free to utilise it for any purpose. amendment in the land acquisition act is still pending then you can use it as early as possible.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if you applied for compensation and it is adjudicated then you can't taken back and by this conduct you are agree to enlarge the locking period under land acquisition act. if you need compensation then you may apply otherwise use it as owner.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You have stated that you have already filed objection against the said acquisition of 2003 before HUDA,

2. What is the result of the said objection hearing?

3. Till the matter is disposed off  and acquisition released, you can not make any construction thereupon.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. As per the information you got through RTI route, the land is not acquired. It has also been released to liscence no 76 (dlf),

2. If you are the said lisencee, then the land has been released to you,

3. You can now make construction thereupon,

4. Apply for sanction of construction plan before the local Municipal Authority to further proceed on the matter.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0