• Selling refurbished auto parts

Can i refurbish and sell used auto parts in india ? please let me know the pros and cons
thank you
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

4 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

Hi, For selling Refurbish auto parts there is no forbidden as per my knowledge, you can sell the same.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
5394 Answers
310 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Concerned,

Yes you can sell refurbished parts - it is advisable to do the same under a firm or a company name.

Best of Luck

Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
1282 Answers
58 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

There`s no bar of selling refurbished parts under clear declaration. Due permit and licensing required.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Please give more details of the query. There is no restrictions in selling auto parts in India , either new or re furbished as long as you properly describe the parts to be new or refurbished.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can sell used car parts

It should be clearly mentioned that these are used car parts

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can sell refurbished part in India no restriction but things to be kept in mind it should not be sold as genuine new part under the trademark of registered company(false packing). Same part can be sold by declaring under proper invoice mentioning same it should not be sold under label of new part.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may do it, but you are suggested to take permission and authentication from the concerned OEM and local governing bodies.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Absolutely, there's no law stopping this.

Just keep in mind that vehicle/engines after a specific period of time, are phased out from roads since they become obsolete and do not match with the lastest emission norms. Only this aspect has to be considered by you.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

There is no boundation in INDIA to sell and refurbish used auto parts.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

t is estimated that nearly a hundred end-of-life vehicles (ELVs) are stripped in Pudupet (Chennai) on any given day. It’s not the only one. There are several such informal, unregulated clusters across the country — Kolkata, Pune, Jamshedpur, Indore — which have turned into throbbing hubs for scrap metal and all sorts of recovered and refurbished automobile parts.

In India there is no ELV policy or law and no scrappage infrastructure — vehicle inspection and certification (I&C) networks for fitness testing and dismantling units — in the organised sector. Roadside scrap recyclers deal with the issue in their own unique, often polluting, ways. It is only now the government is waking up to environmental and related issues thrown up by the auto industry, prompted by a citizenry reeling under poor air quality in our cities.

Thus there is no law yet in India to regulate such practices, hence there is illegal impediment on it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You can sell the same and please see the following website.

=========================================================================================

https://www.cartoq.com/gadgets/

=========================================================================================

A screechy car brake may stop you dead, literally.

Chances are, every vehicle that is serviced at an unauthorized service station may end up with one such brake—the screech being a giveaway sign that it’s a low-quality brake that could fail anytime.

Many such service stations are small roadside shops, and most car owners frequenting them get taken in by the fact that the packaging on the screechy brake looks much the same as that on the original.

In India, fake auto parts is a thriving business, with a recent study by industry bodies Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (Siam) and Automotive Component Manufacturers Association of India (Acma) estimating its size at between Rs4,400 crore and Rs6,300 crore. That means fakes account for between 32% and 47% of the industry, by ¬value.

Fake automotive parts were responsible for 66,330 accidents even as long back as 1997-98, according to a study conducted at the time by Acma. These accidents caused 13,180 deaths and injured 65,550 people. At the time, Indians bought 3.8 million vehicles a year, compared with more than 10 million now. There has been no study on the accidents caused by fake parts since, but the association says the number could only have increased.

=======================================================================================

You may have to face risk with police etc. Think twice before jumping in such business.

=======================================================================================

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Yes you may do the same.

Just make a declaration that the same happens to be a refurbished item.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer