• Regarding Grand Father's Property

Sir, My Grand father was with us till our Father died in the year 2012 April 4th. After the death of My father, My Grand Father started living with My Fathers Sister. And My Grand Father Died this month March 5th 2018. Now my Aunt is not giving us any information regarding My grand Father's money in his saving account and the Nominee details. My grand father is a wealthy man and He took My Father's retirement Money ( My father is a Voluntary retired railway employee ) after My father's death and Said He will give later. Now we are in confusion on how to proceed further on this. Please give us a helpful advice. My grand father is a retired railway Employee.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

In this matter if you know bank account number you can enquire from there, if your father or/and grandfather having property you can go for partition

Good luck / All the best

Damoder Kankeeram
Advocate, Hyderabad
50 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since she is not disclosing anything to you, you need to file a case with a death certificate of ur grandfather and bring a suit of partition against your aunt

And on the base of your knowledge and papers file a partition suit

However if you try to go in criminal for your relief you might send your aunt in judicial custody but won't get your grandfather's property

Amol Chitravanshi
Advocate, Delhi
279 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

1)you can approach bank where grand father had bank account and obtain details of nomination made of saving account if any

2) please note nominee is only trustee for legal heirs

3)apply for and obtain succession certificate in respect of money lying in saving account in name of legal heirs

4) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

approach the bank wherein your grand father had bank account

2) bank would inform you as to name of nominees

3) apply for and obtain SC as advised herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

How can you come to the conclusion without attempt that wasting of time.

There is no doubt that you will get the property.

All the best

Damoder Kankeeram
Advocate, Hyderabad
50 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

If you know the bank details, please file applications for stopping transaction of bank accounts and you may file cases against the father's sister also.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Get death certificate of your father and heir-ship certificate and approach the concerned employer that is railway department and bank authorities to provide informations. Since you are a son so you can get all information required and you need not file applications under RTI and wait for 40 days. In the meanwhile file a representations before the bank to freeze the amounts therein of your father and grandfather till a Court finding is given. You will get success provided you include the bank accounts of your father and grandfather and claim half share in the said liquidated amounts.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. You shall have to trace out your grandfather's movable and immovable properties first and yopu can not force your Aunt to share the said information with you.

2. When your grandfather was with you he might have operated his Bank account from your place and from his bank of your place, you can trace out where he has got his accounts transferred.

3. Once the movable and immovable properties are traced, you can file a partition suit claiming share of your father of your grandfather's property.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. When your father had got the amount from Railways, he had deposited it with his bank account.

2. If he has given the said money to his father, then mostly he has transferred the said amount to his father's account.

3. After making scrutiny of your father's account and also after investigating with the bank you are expected to trace your grandfather's accounts.

4. Banks might not divulge personal details of its account holders. You shall have to manage the information from them unofficially by developing rapport to further act on the matter.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should have some evidence stating that money was given to grandfather from father. You need to file recovery suit for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Without knowing any detail how will you claim any share in the money that your paternal aunt is reported to have taken away from your grandfather.

Why did you allow your grandfather to migrate to your paternal aunt's house after your father's death?

Your paternal aunt may claim that you people driven him away out of your home after your father's death and it was she who took care of him during his last years hence you people may not have any rights to demand anything from her her and also fui she denies that he had not left any money at the time of his death or that all his monies have been spent on his health and taking care, then also you cannot do anything without any evidence.

You collect evidence for all those things what you say now and then initiate any legal action if there is any.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot get bank account details and the amount held in the account of an individual through RTI act.

If you can find out the documents for the property that was gifted by a registered deed, you may try to take possession of that property or to file a suit for possession and declaration of title to that property as per law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer