• Procedure to change OBC CL to OBC NCL in job application

Sir ! I applied Railways in online  application i stated that I belong to obc creamy layer but actually I belong to obc non creamy layer. I have given original obc non creamy layer certificate during document verification but they didn't consider it.  What is the law/ procedure to change into non creamy layer. Please reply immediately sir.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

In your application form you have mentioned you fall under creamy layer

2) railways are not bound to consider your NL certificate

3) if there is mistake in filing application form approach authorities for rectifying mistake . Send letter by speed post in this regard

4) it should be done before the interview

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

It appears that you gave the incorrect information while filling up the forms, you may send request letter to the same recruitment authority.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Since you have filled up application and it was an error from your part so you should seek rectification of same before interview and it will be upon authority to entertain same or not as in most of exams form once filed cannot be changed in such conditions.

Send a letter to the appointing authority and seek rectification if they don't allow file a writ petition in in high court praying for amendment in application form this is only option as apparent bonefide error you can seek changes if HC allows your writ the form can be amended.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You file an affidavit with them. If they don't consider file writ petition.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Why the question of changing your status from OBC CL to OBC NCL is coming in to the picture when you are already in the category of OBC NCL since you already have the OBC NCL certificate with you?

2. You have mistakenly filled up the on line application form mentioning you as OBC CL candidate and the authorities have put you in the OBC CL batch while interviewing you and refused to consider you as OBC NCL candidate during the interview.

3. Had you approached the authority before the interview about the mistake you have made in mentioning your category, you could have approached the Court for directing the Authority to amend/correct the mistake but at this stage it will be difficult for you get favourable order if you ask the court to direct the Authority to make the said change of your category.

4. However, you can try your luck and file a writ Petition before the High court seeking the above order upon the Authority.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a writ petition of mandamus in the concerned High Court and seek a direction that your application be treated in the OBC NCL Status.

Describe in this writ petition, that by mistake you choseOBC creamy layer instead NCL.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It was just a mistake at your end.

Go to the CAT for this issue as soon as possible.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

You are selected candidate in obc creamy layer or not , if yes and they rejected you only on this mistake,

immediately file a writ in high court and take a relief from there.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You may not be able to change the category of your community at this stage when you applied under the creamy layer category and the same was processed accordingly.

Submission of non creamy layer certificate at the time of Document verification cannot entitle you to change the status or the category.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

1) Since if it is an inadvertent error on your part whilst filling online application, you can always rely upon OBC non creamy layer certificate issued to you.

2) If you online application portal is still available to you to modify your application, you can modify your application by using the rectification/modification option and payment of Rs100-/- as fine for the same.

3) If the online application portal is closed, then you may send a modification/amendment request through registered post with acknowledgment due to the concerned Railway Recruitment board prior to declaration of results and ask them to amend their records.

4) If the exams are already conducted, then also as per HRD ministry guidelines, the Railway ministry will proceed to pursue your candidature as per documents submitted by you at the time of submitting your online application.

5) So the option to change to OBC NCL is available to you till such time the hall tickets for exams are issued and there is no option to change the category thereafter.

Hope this information is useful

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2169 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Ask the concern exam conducting authority only that whether you are allowed to make such changes at a later stage or not.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to check with the Railway authority who accept the jobs and scrutiny the application for the applied post regarding this, by mistakenly you have applied for post by selecting Creamy Layer OBC candidate, instead of Non Creamy Layer.

Please check with concern officer and rectify your mistake.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer