• Road extension

Dear sir,
             i am having a commercial property in a business lane. There is no road widening or even a road construction from the past 25 years. At the beginning of the lane (street) some of the property holders extended their limits and built small shops for chai wala and other small business people. Due to this illegal constructions the road was inconvenient and was creating a lot of traffic nuisance. As the road was not even in enough good condition it was a nightmare to travel during the rainy seasons.

I had requested the municipality to please take actions but they were not even bothered about the public.  so i request you to tell me any kind of source which can i choose to sanction and to start the work of new road and even widening.

thank you sir, regards
Asked in Civil Law from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
repeated query already replied
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28573 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

speak to Junior Engineer of your area and make complaint to him in writing or speak to MLA of your area
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Repeated query.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give complaint in writing for encroachment.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28573 Answers
1549 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13952 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0