• Registration problem

We purchased land in 03/09/1997. We wrote the settlement agreement between the seller and buyer in that settlement agreement the seller was told that when ever you and your family members want i can come and register the land at any point of time in concerned register office .

Now we are asking him to come and register the land. He is not agree for registering the same land to us.

What is the legal way to proceed for the land registration? Kindly give me the suggestions how we can proceed further legally.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

In order to enforce the agreement entered between the parties, you may do the following:-

1. File a civil suit for specific performance of the contract before a civil court of competent jurisdiction. In the court decrees in your favour, then the seller will have to get the sale deed registered.
2. Additionally you may file a criminal complaint for cheating so as to create some amount of pressure on the other side.

Regards,
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Once an agreement has been entered into it binds both the parties to the extent of the duties imposed thereunder. The seller cannot run away from his duty to come to the office of registrar for the registration of the sale deed. Without the sale deed being registered and the property mutated in your name in the revenue records the title of this property would not vest in you. Thus, it is very essential that the sale deed is registered.

2. In order to enforce the agreement and legally obligate the seller to assist in the registration of sale deed you may file a case for specific performance in the court of the Civil Judge. The court would issue a notice to the seller and ask him to explain as to why the case should not be decided in your favour. If the court decides the case in your favour then the seller shall have to remain present in the office of registrar for the registration of the sale deed.

3. A criminal complaint for cheating can also be filed against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I agree with Mr. Bora and Mr. Devessar.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0