• Girlfriend filed a complaint

My ex girl friend has filed a police complaint against me as i had called her one weekend ..hence she has lied and informed the police that i had assaulted her and given mental torture ....i appeared in front of the police and resolved the matter as i wrote a counter complaint denying assualt ...now its been a week and they have not called me to appear in front of a judge or anything ....infact the inspector said that he wont file it under ipc as it is not true ,her complaint ...she i be worried will this resurface again sometime in the future ?
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

26 Answers

1) If police Inspector has assured you that he is not going to file case against you. If it is a week that passed away means that inspector had kept his word. Police also know that your girl friend is laying so don't worry.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1)there is no FIR lodged against you

2) as on date you have nothing to fear

3) your girl friend may file private complaint before magistrate under section 156(3) of cr pc to direct police to investigate and submit report

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get a complaint copy and see if police has registered any FIR. If they have and if charges are framed under bailable offence you need not worry if not get anticipatory bail. Secondly she can approach court with private complaint seeking court to direct inspector to investigate case properly. As such better see in court if any FIR is submitted in your name or not.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) the inspector has closed the complaint itself he has not filed any FIR on said complaint.

2) she can approach the magistrate with a private complaint if she wants to proceed further and police has refused to file an fir.

3) take copy of complaint and counter complaint and keep it as a record for future use.

4) don't meet or try to contact with your gf as she may use it as another opportunity against you.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If no FIR has been lodged on your gf's Complaint, there's nothing to worry.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.If the Police has assured you about no registration of FIR then you can rest assured and thank your luck.

2. However do keep in touch with Police to known in future they decide to register FIR or not .if yes then you will have to take bail for this.

3.The police if it so wishes could have easily applies section 354 IPC agaisnt you which is a non bailable offence.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is normal procedure that police investigate matter on information and registeres the case only if sufficient evidences are found to register the FIR for further investigations. Please don't worry then and be relaxed.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear friend,

Yes, definitely, your guess is correct. You must something to prevent her making such false allegations against you in future. If you can give your case history I can suggest you more and more, as to what legal steps you could take against her.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Sir

you need to be alert always. As the matter is before police and they may react any time. Arrest you and keep in custody on their own or some pressure by the your ex. Hence you need to be very careful. Be in touch, if you share details we will verify and keep the matter in track and assist you in you gets arrested.

Feel free for any assistance.

Shettar SS
Advocate, Bangalore
182 Answers
1 Consultation

4.4 on 5.0

Unless the police wants to extract some money from you this case will not resurface again. Police has the power to close the case at their own level only when they do not find the case to be of worth enough.

In case they believe that this case is worth enough to be brought before the court then they will file the appropriate case before the court and then will inform you accordingly.

Pulkit Prakash
Advocate, Delhi
309 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client : Kindly restore your counter complaint. As it may prove to viral for you in future. Secondly in case the girl/ police get a FIR registered against you , then based on your counter complaint, you too try your best to get FIR registered against the girl by adding IPC 182 section in your FIR.

Vijay Sahni
Advocate, Delhi
28 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Better to avoid her to call here after

Prabhakaran Vasudevan
Advocate, Chennai
17 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

Not a problem then.

In any case, even if there's a FIR, you will be easily able to contest the same in a quash petition; and the Court will most likely show some indulgence in this matter.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

Fine. But as precautionary measure suggested earlier steps.

Feel free for any assistance

Shettar SS
Advocate, Bangalore
182 Answers
1 Consultation

4.4 on 5.0

Don't worry about it and let me know that are you received a receipt of your compliant if not receive it

Prabhakaran Vasudevan
Advocate, Chennai
17 Answers
1 Consultation

4.8 on 5.0

If FIR is registered then it may be a problem for yourself and there is no provision that you should be informed but if non bailable case is registered police may arrest you so whether you care about her or not for your safety get verified if any case is registered and FIR is sent to jurisdiction magistrate by police. Secondly on basis of complaint after completing investigation police may arrest you if they find any grave allegations against you. Better to get it verified regarding FIR.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As on date no FIR is filed by police

2) in case any FIR is filed apply for and obtain bail

3) burden of proof is upon prosecution to prove allegations made in complaint

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should check with the local police station once for your safety that there is no fir regarding the issue.

You should keep the copies of complaint from both side along with the evidence for some time as if there is any future problem.

Also in case she files any case she has to prove charges on you. You have to defend by your evidence.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Friend,

you bold decision is appreciable, stick on to your decision, nothing will happen.

Wish you best of luck.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hence your answer is self satisfactory, need not to worry just relax.

Vijay Sahni
Advocate, Delhi
28 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

It may be an NC so you don't have to worry.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27275 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1) Yes correct that is not FIR, its just complaint copy. Tell her not to do any false complaint and never come in touch with you.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For the present there is no action taken by police hence you may not be worried for the present.

You can manage the situation in the even of any future complaint about it, however you dont try to kindle the affair by renewing any contact with her at least to avoid any problem in future.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In my opinion she may not emerge with another complaint against you in future as she wants to go ahead with her proposed new life.

Whatever, you may avoid her in future to avoid problems.

The police would not have registered FIR, they would have closed the complaint on the basis of written statement given by you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If it comes up again in future then go ahead and lodge a complaint against your girl friend, as of now there is no need for you to worry

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Check with the police station once again if any FIR has been lodged or not, to the best of my experience I do not think that any FIR per se has been lodged against you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer