• Successors

My grand father had two sons and a daughter. he had executed a will in the form of notary ( it was not registered). on the basis of notary the properties were divided between the two sons and they were enjoying those properties from the past 9 years. and some of the properties were given for his grand children ( children of his two sons).

recently his daughter had mentioned in a notice belonging to a bank account, that she had not given any share in the will.


Even some already existed nationalized banks in our properties accepted the will and they also executed a fresh lease with us after the sudden death of my grand father. 

does she had a right to oppose the will?

she got married 48 years back and very well settled.

All the properties were ancestral.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
it is always advisable to obtain probate of will . it is judicial proof that will is genuine . you grand father could only have bequeathed self acquired property by will . for ancestral properties your grand father could only have bequeathed his share
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
she can oppose the will and claim her share of the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The daughter can claim the share in property since it is ancestral and she has a right in it. She has a valid reason to challenge the will.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Yes, daughter has right in the ancestral property she can challenge the will.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Repeated query. Already answered.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27392 Answers
1489 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17540 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6916 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0