• My family and myself signed on Rs.100 bond papers to bring back my wife from her parents

Dear sir, few months back due to my personal past photos with my GF , wife has taken from my phone and went to her parents house and i have tried my best to convence her but the same she has rejected when i also agreed for divorce then she and her parensts blackmailed me that they will virul those photos and also called to some relative people to spoil my image on that base we have asked them what they actully need then they informed that they need our sign on Rs.100 bond paper and fulfill her all wish for eg: 1. she need seperate house to stay where nobody allow except me even my mom dad also no , also i have to break my friendship wwith my best freind also they have mentioned in the bond that i was fighting with her always and blamed wrongly lot of things which is they also wrote only 1 side there problem they have not written my problem with my wife that she is not keeping in-laws happy and all thing due to image problem that will spoil we have accepted her conditioned and signed by me and my parents dual notarized and bring her back now she is always threatening me to court of law that she is having enough proof and that bond also we have signed because of that my personal photos now whatever she is saying i am doing my question is that bond paper between us which is valid or Not in court of laws. also they have mentioned that i only drink she have not mentioned that she also drinking with me means all the blames she has put on me just because of that my past photos and my father in law having that photo and trying always to black mail me but not for money or anything what shall i do does this bond paper between us is valid ...i dont know please suggest
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

Hello,

Such agreement which is depicting just one side of the story will not stand as a valid evidence in the court of law.

You may just say you signed the same under coercion and you ultimate aim was to save the marriage.

You should not get worried about such agreement which has been signed by you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

They cannot blackmail you on the strength of your old photos with your ex or on the strength of the one sided agreement that have coerced/forced you to sign.

The agreement on the bond paper that they have made to sign you, is nothing but a piece of waste. Any agreement which is completely one-sided is vague in itself.

You need not worry about your old photos that they have with them or the agreement on bond paper which you have signed with them.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Law says any self incriminating documents taken under force cannot be enforced against such person. So I try to convince that the so called writing in the said bond cannot be written by any prudent person. Thus presumption can be raised by the Court that it was taken under duress and putting you under threat and thus blackmailing you. Nothing to worry. It cannot be used against you. More detailed discussion on phone.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) document signed by you is valid and can be used against you in court

2) your wife cannot file case of adultery against you

3) only if your wife has extra marital affair can you file case against her for adultery

4) wife can use these pics and document signed by you in DV case

5) do not bow down to black mail tactics .

6) record your wife abuses

7) you should carry on intelligent correspondence with your wife under guidance of lawyer to extract your self from mess you are in at present

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The bond paper is valid and can be used against you in the Court of Law.

Though the bond is signed by you under threat if the bond is produced in court you have to prove your case that you have signed the same under what circumstances.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
584 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi,

Any stamp paper signed for the purpose of emotional blackmail does not have anyway leave it in the Court of law.

But above all you need to be very careful in your domestic matters and in future avoided signing any documents of such nature.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Any admission written under forceful circumstances or pressure has no force of law.

2. So whatever you haves stated whether those are true to false will be of little importance if it can be established that it was executed under coercion and force.

3. DO not worry as on the basis of old photo nothing can be done and if they make the photo viral then they would be guilty of committing cyber offence.

4. So if you or your ex gf lodges any complaint with Police the police can register a FIR and arrest your wife or in alws.

5. Hence it is advisable to resolve the disputer amicably by way of reconciliation or mutual divorce.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No FIR can be lodged for these facts.

The content of the agreement that are one sided are sufficient to prove that you have signed the agreement by force.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, you cannot file a FIR either against your wife or in-laws in the present matter.

If they have been blackmailing you, you must record(audio/video) all such conversations where you are being threatened with false and fabricated. This evidence will be very helpful for you to be used in future.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Although I will advice you to be good to your wife if possible. If not you may file a for in police under section 66 of Information technology act for stealing and publishing your data without permission which is punishable up to 3 years or fine uptown 5lacs or both.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

File complaint against wife and in laws for criminal intimidation under section 506 of IPC

2) audio and video recording are admissible in evidence

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You can lodge complaint with police and get it searched, seized and case may be booked agsinst them under following section. For more details call me.

Section 464 in The Indian Penal Code

464 Making a false document. — 341 [A person is said to make a false document or false electronic record— First —Who dishonestly or fradulently—

(a) makes, signs, seals or executes a document or part of a document;

(b) makes or transmits any electronic record or part of any electronic record;

(c) affixes any 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record;

(d) makes any mark denoting the execution of a document or the authenticity of the 342 [electronic signature],

with the intention of causing it to be believed that such document or part of document, electronic record or 342 [electronic signature] was made, signed, sealed, executed, transmitted or affixed by or by the authority of a person by whom or by whose authority he knows that it was not made, signed, sealed, executed or affixed; or Secondly —Who, without lawful authority, dishonestly or fraudu­lently, by cancellation or otherwise, alters a document or an electronic record in any material part thereof, after it has been made, executed or affixed with 342 [electronic signature] either by himself or by any other person, whether such person be living or dead at the time of such alteration; or Thirdly —Who dishonestly or fraudulently causes any person to sign, seal, execute or alter a document or an electronic record or to affix his 342 [electronic signature] on any electronic record knowing that such person by reason of unsoundness of mind or intoxication cannot, or that by reason of deception practised upon him, he does not know the contents of the document or electronic record or the nature of the alteration.] Illustrations

https://indiankanoon.org/doc/1745798/

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You can file a case of extortion against inlaws under 384 ipc. also note that the bond you executed has no value in court of law. As per your own statement you stated they took bond demanding seperate home that itself is ground to prove extortion and mental cruelty to file divorce case.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You dont worry about the photos what your father in law is possessing

He cannot do anything with it, if he is trying to spread false information about this then you can file a defamation case against him.

The conditions agreed to in the Rs. 100/- NJS paper is not enforceable in law and you can always claim that it was forcibly signed by you.

If she is not returning to the matrimonial fold and keep putting all unjustified conditions then yo may make a call accordingly either to continue this married life or to quit it by filing a petition before court seeking dissolution of your marriage with her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can very well say that the signature in the non judicial stamp paper was forcibly obtained from you.

Your denial of the contents will get the document nullified.

If your father in law is continuously threatening you then you may contemplate to lodge a criminal complaint against him in the local police station.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The question is do you want to take legal action against your in law and wife?

If yes then, don't be afraid of getting ur image malign by your in law or wife with the proof

You and your parents can file a criminal case in court explaining all the above and ask the court for punishment for them as they blackmailed you

Anwar Zaidi
Advocate, Mira Bhayandar
231 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer