• Thinking of opening a self drive car and bike app in Assam - what documents are necessary

Sir m planning to open a self drive car and bike app what legal step should i take
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

You'll have to take commercial registration of all your vehicles.

Make sure you sign a rental agreement with your clients at the time of offering them a vehicle.

To operate this business venture, you can either incorporate a sole proprietorship, a pvt. ltd. co, a LLP or a partnership.

Depending upon the turnover of your businessmen, you will have to take a GST registration.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Register your Firm as a LLP or a Pvt. Ltd Co. or a Public Ltd. Co.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

To start this business you will have to take permission from the concerned RTO, make sure that apart from taking commercial vehicle you take permission from the RTO as well. Apart from that you will have to register a company to start the business.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Those are running illegally in various states. For reference read the following article:

http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/goa-car-rentals-cabs-strike-rto/

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

85% businesses are running without proper licenses only thing is you to grease the hands if you caught red handed. Think twice and it better to take minimum required licenses because Indian officials not knowing their own jurisdictions as to whether your proposed business comes under which department. First licesnces from RTO, Local authority and intimate the police.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

I have checked, your car will be registered under a category which is slightly different than 'regular' commercial registration.

This will be such, that it can be driven by holders of both commercial as well as private license. Whereas a vehicle registered purely as commercial, can be driven only by commercial license holders.

This will carry a black plate, with the number in yellow.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)With the increase in no. of multinationals Companies & tourists requirements Rent-A-Cab scheme was launched in India in 1989. Under this scheme the passenger drives the vehicle himself & fare is charged on no. of days the cab is used. The applicant should have a 24 hrs. accessible telephone, adequate parking space, experience of passenger transport business. The applicant in addition should have a fleet of 50 cabs of whichever 50% should be air conditioned. The permit of these schemes are also valid throughout India provided the passenger taxes were paid to the corresponding states

2)an application should be made to licensing authority having jurisdiction in the area in which he resides or has his principal place of business (hereinafter referred to as main office) and shall be accompanied by a fee of rupees five thousand.

3) A licence granted or renewed shallbe valid for a period of five years from the date of grant or renewal

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello sir , it's acommercial business , therefore you need to obtain a TIN no. for your business

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sir for an app you need to have a permission from the vendor portal from which you wanna launch the app. Secondly you need to mention terms conditions disclaimer clauses in the app before anyone can use and also licence to be added in the app.

And if you are talking of running some driving agency like self drive then you need permission of rto and from government.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Indian law prohibits renting out private vehicles for self-drive or commercial purposes.

For a commercial registration, that is a yellow number plate with black letters, the owner of the vehicle should have a commercial driver’s licence.

For a self drive registration, that is a black number plate with yellow letters, the owner should have fleet of 50 cars in order to be eligible for it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

famous website runs without commercial registration?and white no plate with black letter?

It is possible for the people with political and good financial background to manage any situation even if they are caught doing wrong or illegal business, hence in India such things are not abnormal.

However you may obtain licence from RTO, local civic authority and comply with the necessary formalities in this regard.

.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer