• How to add my son a major as co-owner in the plot owned by me

I own a plot of land in Yadavagiri, Mysuru.  My son is residing in US presently on account of his employment.  I want to make him the coowner along with myself.  He can give a GPA to my husband to represent him in getting the registration done on his behalf.  Please advice.
Asked 5 months ago in Property Law from Mysore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
You can execute gift deed for 50 per cent share in land 

2) gift deed should be duly stamped and registered 

3) your son can execute POA in favour of his father fir completion of registration process 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
47878 Answers
2841 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello mam, you can also make a transfer deed of 50 present share of the property in favour of your son 
Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
3327 Answers
15 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, this could be done through a GPA.

You may either gift or relinquish a certain portion in this plot in his favour. 
Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
5939 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make a registered gift deed in favour of your son. 
Yes he can give GPA for registration of gift deed.
Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
4390 Answers
12 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You my gift property to him and get it registered in his name by the GPA duly verified by the Indian consulate in US in the name of father to complete the formality of transfer registration
Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
2303 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Your son shall have to execute a POA in favour of your husband and get the same notarised by the appropriate officer of his local Indian Consulate and send the the same to your husband which your husband shall have to get validated by the concerned District collector in India.

2. Thereafter you can register a gift deed conveying 50% or any such percent as agreed by you, share of the said plot in his favour and in that case, your husband being the POA holder of your son, will accept the said gift since as per law, the receipt of the gift sale have to be acknowledged by the recipient or his POA holder.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
19094 Answers
461 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. I would advise you to execute a registered gift deed or relinquishment deed (50%).
2. Yes he can give a GPA to your husband for the process of registration 
Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
9487 Answers
124 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can execute a registered Gift Deed in favour of your son for 50% share in the property you own.
2. Let your son execute a POA in favour of your husband to enable your husband to accept the Gift on behalf of your son.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1665 Answers
109 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can gift as portion of property in his by executing a registered gift deed in his favor.
He can accept the same through his general power of attorney agent in India..
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
37962 Answers
409 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

Just execute release deed in favor of your son stating that he is co-owner or 50% of property is given to him and get it registered. Then take Power of Attorney of your son and canvas before concerned authorities for entering into concerned records name of your son as co-owner or it may be joint khatha. For any doubts please call me.
Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
2563 Answers
34 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

This can be done either by Gift Deed, His presence essential and high stamp duty 

OR, WILL, his presence not required, nominal registration fees ( optional). Effective after death. 
Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
4078 Answers
2 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

1.  Take proper POA from Son in favour of his Father, with proper strategic clauses.

2.  You can execute a Gift Deed, for part of your property in favour of the Son and the POA holder can sign on behalf of the Son.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
485 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer