• Regarding OBC creamy layer criteria after the union Govt decision

Last year union cabinet decided for determination of equivalent post in PSUs for deciding on OBC creamy layer criteria.

whether these new rules have come under implementation. from where we can get the list of post falling under creamy layer . and whether these rules will be applicable for 2018 govt jobs like civil services
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Yes the same have been implemented. Refer to the following two links:

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

http://dpe.nic.in/sites/default/files/equivalence%20posts_[deleted]_0.pdf

Let me know if further clarification is required.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, File a RTI in the concerned department for obtaining information .. Thanks

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) Yes, it can be applicable in 2018.

The 'creamy layer' ceiling for OBC reservation has been raised to Rs 8 lakh from the existing Rs 6 lakh per year, according to an official order issued today.

This means that children of persons having a gross annual income of Rs 8 lakh or above for a period of three consecutive years would fall under the creamy layer category and would not be entitled to the benefit of reservation available to Other Backward Classes.

"It has now been decided to raise the income limit from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum for determining the creamy layer among the Other Backward Classes," the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) said.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Yes, the new rules have been implemented and according to them:

In PSUs, all Executive level posts i.e. Board level executives and managerial level posts would be treated as equivalent to group 'A' posts in Government and will be considered Creamy Layer. Junior Management Grade Scale–1 and above of Public Sector Banks, Financial Institutions and Public Sector Insurance Corporations will be treated as equivalent to Group 'A' in the Government of India and considered as Creamy Layer. For Clerks and Peons in PSBs, FIs and PSICs, the Income Test as revised from time to time will be applicable.

2. These rules are applicable for all govt. jobs being notified in 2018, including civil services.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rules are come in existence.

Candidates seeking reservation/relaxation benefits available for SC/ST/ OBC /PD/ Exservicemen must ensure that they are entitled to such reservation /relaxation as per eligibility prescribed in the Rules/Notice. They should also be in possession of all the requisite certificates in the prescribed format in support of their claim as stipulated in the Rules/Notice for such benefits,and these certificates should be dated earlier than the due date (closing date) of the application for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3990 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DPE-GM-/0020/2014-GM-FTS-1 ~40

Government of India

Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

Department of Public Enterprises

Public Enterprises Bhavan,

Block No. 14, CGOComplex,

Lodhi Road, New ,pelhi -110 003.

Dated:~ctober, 2017

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Establishing equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector

Enterprises (CPSEs) with Posts in Government for establishing

Creamy Layer criteria - regarding.

The undersigned is directed to refer to DoPT OM No. 41034/5/2014-Estt.

(Res.) Vol. IV-Part dated 6th October, 2017 (copy enclosed), vide which the

decision of the Government has been conveyed on the general principles for

equivalence of posts in CPSEs with posts in Government for determination

of creamy layer criteria in terms of DoPT O.M. No. 36012/22/93-Estt. (SCT)

dated [deleted] on the subject of reservation for Other Backward Classes

(OBC) in civil posts and services under the Government of India.

2. As the pay pattern, perks and allowances of posts in Central Public Sector

Enterprises (CPSEs) are completely different from the posts in Government,

determination of exact equivalence of CPSEs posts with Group A, B, C & D level

posts in Government is not feasible. However, in view of the Government

decision referred to in DoPT OM dated [deleted], for determination of creamy

layer criteria in CPSEs, the general principle would be that all the Executive

level posts in CPSEs i.e. Board level Executives and below Board level Executives

which are managerial level posts, will be considered as "creamy layer" subject to

the proviso that those Executives whose annual income as per criteria given in

DoPT OM [deleted] is less than Rs. 8 lakhs (as amended vide DoPT OM No.

36033/1/2013-Estt.(Res) dated [deleted]), will not fall under creamy layer

criteria.

3. All administrative Ministries / Departments concerned with CPSEs are

requested to bring the contents of this OM to the notice of CPSEs under their

administrative control for compliance and issuing necessary orders in

accordance with the principles approved by the Government for determination

of Creamy Layer criteria in respect of posts in the CPSEs.

,

4. This issues with the approval of Hon'ble Minister (HI&PE).

Encl. As above.

.~

0. N. Prasad) l

Director

To:

All Administrative Ministries / Departments concerned with CPSEs.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Every recruitment notification will clearly mention as to how many posts are reserved for OBC Creamy Layer.

Cabinet approves equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Banks, Insurance Institutions with Posts in Government so that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had on August 23 announced that the Union Cabinet had been formally apprised of the decision to increase the limit for Central government jobs.

Which is effected at present.

https://lawrato.com/civil-legal-advice/eligibility-criteria-for-obc-non-creamy-layer-28752

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

whether these new rules have come under implementation. from where we can get the list of post falling under creamy layer . and whether these rules will be applicable for 2018 govt jobs like civil services

An OM dated 25.10.2017 with reference number DPE-GM-/0020/2014-GM-FTS-1 ~40 issued by government of India clarifies your query.

The excerpts are given below:

As the pay pattern, perks and allowances of posts in Central Public Sector

Enterprises (CPSEs) are completely different from the posts in Government,

determination of exact equivalence of CPSEs posts with Group A, B, C & D level

posts in Government is not feasible. However, in view of the Government

decision referred to in DoPT OM dated [deleted], for determination of creamy

layer criteria in CPSEs, the general principle would be that all the Executive

level posts in CPSEs i.e. Board level Executives and below Board level Executives

which are managerial level posts, will be considered as "creamy layer" subject to

the proviso that those Executives whose annual income as per criteria given in

DoPT OM [deleted] is less than Rs. 8 lakhs (as amended vide DoPT OM No.

36033/1/2013-Estt.(Res) dated [deleted]), will not fall under creamy layer

criteria.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer