• Regarding OBC creamy layer criteria

Last year union cabinet gave clearance for determining of equivalent post in PSUs for deciding on OBC creamy layer criteria.

Whether those rules have come into implementation or not. if yes where we can get the list of equivalent post for PSUs. 

whether these rules will be applicable for 2018 govt jobs.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Hello sir , you can file a RTI in the concerned department for the perticular notification of state government and for any other document

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes the same have been implemented. Refer to the following two links:

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

http://dpe.nic.in/sites/default/files/equivalence%20posts_[deleted]_0.pdf

Yes these are applicable to 2018 posts

Let me know if further clarification is required.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The 'creamy layer' ceiling for OBC reservation has been raised to Rs 8 lakh from the existing Rs 6 lakh per year, according to an official order issued today.

This means that children of persons having a gross annual income of Rs 8 lakh or above for a period of three consecutive years would fall under the creamy layer category and would not be entitled to the benefit of reservation available to Other Backward Classes.

"It has now been decided to raise the income limit from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 8 lakh per annum for determining the creamy layer among the Other Backward Classes," the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) said.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Yes, the new rules have been implemented and according to them:

In PSUs, all Executive level posts i.e. Board level executives and managerial level posts would be treated as equivalent to group 'A' posts in Government and will be considered Creamy Layer. Junior Management Grade Scale–1 and above of Public Sector Banks, Financial Institutions and Public Sector Insurance Corporations will be treated as equivalent to Group 'A' in the Government of India and considered as Creamy Layer. For Clerks and Peons in PSBs, FIs and PSICs, the Income Test as revised from time to time will be applicable.

2. These rules are applicable for all govt. jobs being notified in 2018, including civil services.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rules are come in existence.

Candidates seeking reservation/relaxation benefits available for SC/ST/ OBC /PD/ Exservicemen must ensure that they are entitled to such reservation /relaxation as per eligibility prescribed in the Rules/Notice. They should also be in possession of all the requisite certificates in the prescribed format in support of their claim as stipulated in the Rules/Notice for such benefits,and these certificates should be dated earlier than the due date (closing date) of the application for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
3990 Answers
93 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

3. All administrative Ministries / Departments concerned with CPSEs are

requested to bring the contents of this OM to the notice of CPSEs under their

administrative control for compliance and issuing necessary orders in

accordance with the principles approved by the Government for determination

of Creamy Layer criteria in respect of posts in the CPSEs.

,

4. This issues with the approval of Hon'ble Minister (HI&PE).

Encl. As above.

.~

0. N. Prasad) l

Director

To:

All Administrative Ministries / Departments concerned with CPSEs.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87893 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Please visit the following link

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=170348

Cabinet approves equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Banks, Insurance Institutions with Posts in Government so that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley had on August 23 announced that the Union Cabinet had been formally apprised of the decision to increase the limit for Central government jobs.

Which is effected at present.

https://lawrato.com/civil-legal-advice/eligibility-criteria-for-obc-non-creamy-layer-28752

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Cabinet approves equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Banks, Insurance Institutions with Posts in Government so that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations

The matter of formulating equivalence has since been examined in detail. In PSUs, all Executive level posts i.e. Board level executives and managerial level posts would be treated as equivalent to group 'A' posts in Government and will be considered Creamy Layer. Junior Management Grade Scale–1 and above of Public Sector Banks, Financial Institutions and Public Sector Insurance Corporations will be treated as equivalent to Group 'A' in the Government of India and considered as Creamy Layer.

For Clerks and Peons in PSBs, FIs and PSICs, the Income Test as revised from time to time will be applicable.

These are the broad guidelines and each individual Bank, PSU, Insurance Company would place the matter before their respective board to identify individual posts.

Pending the equivalence to the established in these institutions Income criteria would apply for the officers in these Institutions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer