• About resignation

I want to resign from a govt job
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

You must submit your resignation

2) serve one month notice period during probation period as per terms of your appointment letter

3) your resignation can be rejected by the govt

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is better you resign now as forcperiod of 2 years application would not be forwarded

Since you are under probation your notice period would be for one month

Serve the notice period after acceptance of your resignation letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to send your resignation letter to the concerned department head stating urgency giving some family reason and stating that you cannot continue in job. Chances of rejecting resignation letter is less. Though they may ask you to give resignation before one or two months. If your department has not given you appointment letter and if they have not taken any document a formal letter of intention to resign will do.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The issue of having kept you on hold for joining for over 120 days, is different from the other issue of you having applied for another govt. dept. without seeking permission from your present employee.

I'm afraid that your resignation will be accepted since you did not seek permission from your present dept. before applying for a job in your home state.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

You may give a resignation to the department as per the rules of the employment agreement.

Bear in mind that no service benefits will be transferred in your case.

Also, since you have acted against the terms of the agreement the department might initiate action against you.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Before joining do inform the new department that you were in service earlier, do not hide this fact.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to resign from a govt job

You can visit the rules and the service conditions that you have agreed and signed while joining before tendering your resignation and comply with the formal requirements on that.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can tender your resignation as per the conditions as mentioned in the employment offer letter especially complying with the notice period conditions to be observed while tendering this resignation letter.

The notice period during probation period may be to serve 30 days or to pay compensation in lieu of the notice period.

You may also see to it that if you have signed any service bond.

You can vie the option for technical resignation, if there are possibilities for that from one state to another.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can resign by filing a resignation letter to your ho.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27224 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer