• Non-NA site registration process

Hello,

I am purchasing new independent house build non NA site could you please tell me process of doing registration in sub register office and how can we know that site/house is not sold other party?.
Is there any possibilities of selling same site to multiple people and doing registration in sub-register office??.can we do registration in sub-register office of non NA site/house.

Thank you for all feedback
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

The sale deed is to be prepared and registered by paying the registration fee and the stamp.duty in the sub registrar's office and it shall be registered in office in presence.of all the parties witness and sub registrar.

There is record of every land in sub registrar's office, the title document from seller as well as search report from sub registrar's office for that survey number the land is situated..(7/12 record)

Yes once you own the title of land vide sale.deed you.can sale the property to single or multiple buyers with a registration at subregistrars office by paying the requisite stam duty and registration fees.

Also for purpose of checking land records and title the website landrecords.karnataka.gov.in can be used but for purpose of sale the certified.copies can be only used

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) take 30 years title search to check whether title to property is clear and marketable

2) obtain no encumbrance certificate from sub registrar office

3) In case a property has been kept as sceurity against some loan, then a charge is created in the form of encumbrance. In case one is purchasing such a property, one must ensure that he/she gets a "no encumbrance certificate" to ensure that the property does not have any outstanding loan against it.

4) title search would reflect all transactions in respect of property purchased by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To know whether of not this house has been sold to others and whether or not it has a clear title, engage a local lawyer to get done the legal due diligence/title search of this property.

q. Is there any possibilities of selling same site to multiple people and doing registration in sub-register office??

and. Yes, this has been happening very frequently.

Contact a local lawyer to know the detailed procedure of registering this sale before the Sub-Registrar.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

A title search is to be made to check the title of the land. Contact a local lawyer who may do the needful for you so that you may come to know the status of the land.

Also, The registration can be done in the office of the sub-registrar.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Encumberance certificate for last ffifteen years will show from whom all and how property is transferred. After digitization it's difficult to sell same property to many persons. You can purchase the house if it has completion report, plan approval from concerned authority.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Registration of property is governed by sec 17 of Registration Act. Apply to Sub - registrar office for registration Sale Deed. Buyer seller, 2 witness.

Sale deed will record complete chain of property, annexed last sale deed copy, or through whatever mode property acquired by last owner.

Take all the original documents - from the origin of property.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The documents produced by the vendor has to be examined in detail. Apply for encumbrance till date. Verify the revenue records, VAO or revenue officer may help. Verify whether any government projects are likely to be started, municiipality or panchayat shall help or department of town and country planning.

Rajaganapathy Ganesan
Advocate, Chennai
2085 Answers
8 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Get the search report from the sub registrar office related to the said property of yours. The procedure of Registration is presently to online appointment in metropolitan cities in which token and dates are given to you for Registration.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

If the plan is not approved then there is possibility of selling the same site to multiple persons. Better to avoid purchasing such sites if you do not have faith in the Vendor. Today or tomorrow you will have to face some problem/litigation.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

What I can understand from your.question is that you purchased land with two different khata no. And on both the tax is paid for respective pid.

Yes than it absolutely legal there is no problem. You can construct on property with multiple pid.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) merely because plans are sanctioned for construction does not imply that title of seller is clear and marketable

2) entry in revenue records does not confer title to property

3) it is merely for payment of property taxes

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may go ahead and purchase the property

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear friend,

Property matters needs scrutiny of documents very carefully. without seeing the documents it is unwise to advice any person. Since you are in Karnataka you may please call me or send documents to my watsapp or personally visit my office for exact legal advise.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You have to obtain the title documents, verify the original title documents including the parent deeds, conversion approval papers, plot approval papers, encumbrance certificate, tax receipts, khata, and any other relevant documents.

Produce all the papers before a local advocate, get his legal opinion before buying the property,

To be doubly sure, you can obtain a second opinion from a different lawyer also even outside the town

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The site is originally 1800 sq feet and its divided and sold 1200 sq feet with same property but got different PID(one PID for 1200 sq ft and other for 600sq ft).is there any problem with having same property-ID (but different PID-->tax paid-ID)?.

If we get permission copy of construction can we consider it as legal property??I am able to see tax paid online for site from last 10 years

The opinion what you get here from this forum will be based on the information you have furnished.

It cannot be said that the opinion rendered by the expert lawyers of this forum may be correct or misguiding because no one has seen the relevant document before rendering their opinion to your query.

The information what you have given herein above are technical in nature and to render any opinion on it without seeing the property documents will mislead you, hence it is always advisable that you get a proper legal opinion from an experienced lawyer in the local since this is a capital and one time investment

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir there is no problem you can go ahead with transaction. If you get permission you can go ahead. Just get your documents scrutinised once physically by a lawyer.

Swarnarka Chowdhury
Advocate, Mysore
1878 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer