• Mortgage of rubber plantation

Can a Rubber plantation under lease agreement mortgaged with Bank?.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Therubber plantation will be treated as the agriculture land and yes it can be mortgaged with band if the lease agreement permits and the Lessor is informed and gives a no objection for such a mortgage

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you would need consent of lessor to mortgage the plantation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87932 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it can be mortgaged as rubber plant yields money and every plant has price as per the government rate list.

But it all depends upon the bank which will mortgage you. So you should visit and have a good conversation with it.

Amol Chitravanshi
Advocate, Delhi
279 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

NO property under lease may be mortgaged. Only the property owner may do that and only in certain loans where agricultural properties will be mortgaged.

Arun V S
Advocate, Jaipur
64 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

1) Yes , I know one bank that is Vijaya Bank.

But you have to take land owners permission to take loan on rubber plantations and mortgage land along with it.

SCHEME FOR FINANCING RUBBER PLANTATIONS

1 Purpose

· Financing for the establishment and management of rubber Plantations

2 Scope/Salient features of the Scheme

· The finance under the scheme will be for establishment of new rubber plantation and for its management.

· The scheme includes all the expenditures related to establishment and maintenance of rubber plantation starting from land development to purchase of planting materials, FYM (Farm Yard Manure), Fertilizers, cover crops, tools and equipments etc.

3 Eligibility for the Scheme

· All the farmers.

4 Assessment of Loan Quantum/ Unit Cost

· Term loan based on the indicative unit cost prescribed by NABARD /Rubber Board.

· For crop loans for maintenance of existing plantation, as per Scale of Finance fixed by District Technical Committee.

5 Margin

· 15-25 %.

6 Security Norms

· The land where the rubber plantation is planted shall betaken as security along with the Hypothecation of Rubber crop/Tree.

7 Repayment

· 13 years with moratorium period of 6 years.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This can be done with the permission of the lessor.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Rubber is a prominent plantation crop of considerable significance to the Indian economy and India is the fourth largest producer of natural rubber. To assist the rubber growing farmers, Federal Bank provides loan facilities under Plantation Development Scheme. Available maximum amount up to 85 % of the actual cost of cultivation.

I think land is not a source/guarantee for loan but yield, so possible.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If the bank agrees for the same, then there is no legal impediment in the same.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes

Subhendu Ghosh
Advocate, Barrackpore
234 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

A property under lease agreement with the tenant can be attached by the court for mortgage

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78089 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the bank has no policy against such mortgage it will be certainly mortgage depending upon the title of the same.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27261 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer