• Right for contributor

Team of Organizers (not a registered Trust) of Bi-Yearly religious function use to invite around 170 families for the function indicating contribution Amount per family to meet the expense of the function.
Does the family paying the contribution against the receipt, has any right to ask the organizers, the details of the expenses and the Income of the function?
If yes, please indicate related laws for the same.
Asked in Civil Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Of course, the family has the right to ask the organizers to furnish the detailed statement of expenses. Why does the family even pay without the details being provided? There is no specific law in this regard. However, if the related information has been furnished to a public authority then the same can be accessed by taking recourse to RTI.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes, families have every right to ask total income and expenses incurred.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

you can definitely ask for the details
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

yes family has right to question the organisers  about the expenses incurred for the functions . no specific law in this regard . if no audited accounts are furnished refuse to make further payment
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3982 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0