• Registering property with post marriage name

Hi, My name before is Pooja Bhandari and and after marriage is Pooja Sharma. I dont have any id proof with name Pooja Sharma but have marriage certificate. I want to register a property with my husband and want to use name Pooja Sharma in it. Will marriage certificate be enough to register property in name Pooja Sharma? If no what addittional docs will be needed?
Asked 5 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

1) on basis of your marriage certificate you can change your name in PAN card

2) mere marriage certificate is not sufficient to register property in the name of Pooja sharma

3)you need PAN card in name of Pooja Sharma

4) you cna also change your name by notification in official gazette and 2 local newspapers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to swear in an affidavit before local metropolitan/judicial magistrate stating the facts of solemnisation of your marriage with fate,time,place and the facts that due to solemnisation of the legally enforceable marriage you have adopted the surname of your husband as per customary rites and hece both the person is same and one identical person. For further assistance you can contact me.

Rajdeep Majumder
Advocate, Kolkata
29 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

you need to have PAN card in name of Pooja Sharma to register property in your married name

you can register property in name of Pooja Bhandari as you have PAN card of that name

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please change your name in Adhar card as well becoz the adhar card will be required at the time of registration as well.

The change in pas card takes 7 to 15 days to change and receive the card and a adhar may be downloaded from the site when changed.

Please do changes before you go for registration.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes that's possible. There's no legal bar to that effect.

Rajdeep Majumder
Advocate, Kolkata
29 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

It is mandatory for all name changes to be done via gazette notification. Please refer to https://dgps.maharashtra.gov.in/1035/Home for the process. it can be done online. It normally takes 15 days.

For the purpose of Registration, In the legal document you can use e.g. Pooja Sharma (maiden name Pooja Bhandari) for example and the Registrar will accept on your producing your marriage certificate.

Lakshmi V Singh
Advocate, Mumbai
2 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Marriage certificate is as good a proof of your name as any other public document.

So you can very well proceed to purchase the property with your marital surname.

Since pan is compulsory you can use botg Bhandari and Sharma in the title deed

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
416 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please change your name on the pan card . Or addhar card and submit it's​ receipt to the registration office . Otherwise your marriage card sufficient to you

Rameshwar Dadhe
Advocate, Aurangabad
34 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Please go ahead by registering the sale deed with your husband as Pooja Sharma Alias Pooja Bhandari as of now.

There is absolutely no problem.

Rajashekar
Advocate, Bangalore
584 Answers
4 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

In the introduction section of sale deed, Give details of pre and post marriage name. Attach copy of ID with bhandari and confirmation of Sharma by MC.

No big deal.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1. Marriage certificate is per se not a document of identity. It is merely a proof of marriage.

2. Since you have registered your marriage you should apply for change of name in your adhaar and PAN card and then there will be no hassles in getting the sale deed registered in the name you desire.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Life changes after marriage and for many women along with a change of life also comes a change of name. Gwendolene Fernandes, a Mumbai-based teacher, is engaged and is about to get married in a few months to Anson Miranda, a musician and IT professional.

“First I was wondering if I should replace my surname Fernandes with Anson’s surname Miranda after marriage or not,” said Fernandes. But then I thought I should change it, after all it’s a sign of unity, and also it’s cool.”

While this 20-something will go for the traditional and most popular choice, these days many women choose to retain their last name and some add their husband’s last name to it: heard of Aishwarya Rai Bachchan?

While to change or not to change the last name is a very personal decision, but if you do plan to change your name, you will need to get legal and financial documents updated accordingly. Here’s a quick guide to what you should do once you decide to change your name.

Change of name and marriage certificate

“There are two ways to change your name,” said Kiran Telang, a Mumbai-based certified financial planner. “One is to apply for name change in the state government gazette. If your name change is due to marriage, you can also apply for a marriage certificate at the office of the registrar of marriage.”

Keep in mind that it usually takes a month or two for the marriage certificate to reach you. Marriage certificate helps you get your new name updated across other financial and legal documents.

Though the time to get the certificate is almost the same, the process varies under the Hindu Marriage Act and the Special Marriage Act. According to www.India.gov.in, “The Hindu Marriage Act provides for registration of an already solemnised marriage. The Act does not provide for solemnisation of a marriage by the registrar. The Special Marriage Act provides for solemnisation of a marriage as well as registration by a marriage officer.” We suggest you find out about the process in your state to apply for the certificate.

Permanent account number (PAN)

The next step is to ensure that you get a change of surname on your PAN card. These days it’s almost impossible to do any financial transactions without giving a copy of the PAN card.

“When there is a change of surname post marriage, you need to update your PAN card,” said Pankaj Mathpal, a Mumbai-based financial planner. “The process is similar to applying for a new card, the only difference is that you will need to provide your old card number. Your new PAN card will carry the old number, but with a new name.”

Keep in mind that you will have to submit your marriage certificate or a copy of the official government gazette, while applying for name change in the PAN card. Even a copy of a joint (with spouse) notarised affidavit will do, to get the PAN updated. After that, ensure that your income-tax papers also get updated.

Banking relationships

The next step is to get all your banking relationships up-to-date with your new surname. “In case of a woman needing name change after marriage, a marriage certificate is required to be produced for effecting the same in bank records,” said Meenakshi A, head, operations, ING Vysya Bank Ltd.

Generally, the marriage certificate and the joint notarised affidavit get the job of name change done in banks. Remember also to update the change of address along with the name change request. Here, the bank may ask you for your husband’s address proof as well such as a copy of his passport.

As far as the affidavit goes, it needs to state the maiden surname, the new changed surname, your photograph and signature as well as your husband’s signature. Usually this notarised affidavit and marriage certificate are needed to change surname on other documents.

Credit report

Do ensure that you get the new surname on your deposit accounts as well as loan accounts. As far as credit report goes, this is one document where you get a respite from updating your name on you own. Any changes in customer database, including name and address get refreshed every month for all loan customers by the bank to Credit Information Bureau (India) Ltd.

Passport

If you already have a passport and need to update your post-marriage new surname, you will have to apply for a re-issue. Along with marriage certificate, you will have to submit the old passport in original with a self-attested photocopy and a copy of the husband’s passport.

Other documents

Other documents where you will need to update your new surname are driving licence, voter’s identity card and the like. “As far as insurance policies go, if you are a nominee, ensure that the correct name is mentioned,” said Mathpal.

Also, you will need to get your know-your-client information updated; name change across other financial investments, such as mutual funds and shares will follow.

“If it’s a property that you own, get the name change updated,” said Telang.

Ensure there is uniformity in all your financial documents. Of course it’s not as easy as it sounds and you probably have to spend a month or so to get all this done. But it’s best done sooner than later to avoid problems in the future.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6069 Answers
409 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

For registration of property as a owner you have to produce the identity proof which clearly identifies you with your name and address and other details about you.

If you do not have any proof to prove your name as the one proposed, then it will not be feasible to get the property registered jointly along with you husband in your new name, you can get it registered in the old name itself.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I need to get my property registered within 15 days. But change of name in pan card may take time. Is there any other way to get it done without name change in PAN card? I read somewhere that i can use both names with alias while registration. Is that possible?

You cannot register the property in your name without any id proof for the new name.

you can prepare an affidavit duly notarised that both the names are one and the same and hence you can use both the names with alias

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer