• Hindu Succession Act

Dear Sir/ Madam,

Ref: Hindu Succession Act 1956
Sub: Equal rights to Son’s & Daughter’s

This is to bring to your kind notice that my father expired on 1.5.1992 & my mother expired on 26.9.1999. We are together totally 5 brothers & Sisters.

1. Sister
2. Brother
3. Sister ( Expd in 2012 Husband & 2 Son’s Living)
4. Myself
5. Sister (Expired unmarried).

2 Sisters were married before 1980. Please be kind enough to explain me as to the Devolution of interest of  property  between the remaining 4 of us. Kindly do the needful and oblige.

Thanking you.
Yours Sincerely.
M.Sadananda Ghate.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Mangalore, Karnataka
i presume it was self acquired  property of father . on your parents death each legal heir would have 1/5th share in property . the 1/5th share of sister who died in 2012 would go to her husband and 2 children .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23279 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Each heirs will get 1/4 share in the property left behind by your parents unless bequeathed under a Will to any particular heir.
Thanking you,
Subash.M.R. Advocate
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations
3.6 on 5.0
If it was a self acquired property of your parents and if they have died intestate, then 1/4th share will go to all legal heirs(including legal heirs of your sister who expired in 2012(husband & 2 sons),
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you, your brother and your sister will get 1/4th share each. You nephews also will inherit their mother's 1/4th share jointly.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
each of the children is ebtitled for equal share. except the deceased one. in so far as the deceased brother is concerned their children is entitled for the share if their father.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
If the property was the self purchased property of your father then all his children will have an equal share in the property left by him. The share of the deceased married sister will go to her widower and children.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
in the same manner described above. all children are entitled fir equal share. In your case it is 1/4th each.
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
we have already informed you that all legal heirs have equal share in property . since ther were 5 legal heirs each had 1/5th share . the share of deceased sister would go to her husband and children .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23279 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The devolution of interest will be in the same manner as in case of property being self purchased.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The same answer given earlier holds good for this query also.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23279 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5222 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0