• Divorce in New Jersey

One of my relatives daughter n son in law r in New Jersey since last 3 years. They r both Indian citizens n wants to obtain divorce by mutual consent in New Jersey ? They married in India n went to US on H1B visas. Can they apply for divorce in New Jersey?
Asked in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
they can apply for divorce in USA on grounds recognised under Hindu Marriage Act they can also apply in India  as marriage has been solemnised in india
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

they can obtain the divorce either there nor here
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
58 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

They can file divorce petition in New Jersey court
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

To date they are not citizens of US. Neither the marriage was solemnized in US. Having regard to this, the judgment of divorce if obtained from the US court will have no validity under the Indian law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file divorce there on the basis of grounds recognised in india
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0