• Name change in certificates

I have changed my name in sep 2014 through gazette publication in all documents i.e. PAN, aadhar,  voter id etc. I am working in PSU and also office have approved my change of name. Now, I want to change my name in certificates i.e. Class 10th from cbse in 2001, 12th from UP in 2003, Btech from UPTU in 2009. I want to know that is it possible because someone was saying that no board changes name beyond 10 yrs. Is it legal to retrospectively change name in marksheets.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Ballia, Uttar Pradesh
You are not required to change name in your class certificates. The publication and the other proofs which show the change as per the name change would be sufficient.  

Otherwise the limitation to change name with the cbse board is 10 years. At most you could get only your btech name changed.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is not necessary for you to change your name in class 10th , 12th , B Tech certificates , 

2) once you have changed name through gazette notification and is reflected in your  identity documents it should suffice .

3)CBSE guidelines 
The change in the name of
candidate/Father/mother/guardian once entered in the
Board’s record at any stage while studying in Class IX, X,
XI, XII or thereafter, within a period of ten years from the
date of issue such document shall be considered on written
request of the candidate ( not minor)father/mother
guardian duly forwarded by the Head of the Institution
supported by the following documents:
a.) Original copy of two newspapers( daily
English/Hindi newspaper at National level and
daily newspaper in a vernacular language
circulated in the locality), in which desired
change has been publishes;
b.) Original Affidavit duly sworn before the Judicial
Magistrate, First Class/ Metropolitan
Magistrate/Executive Magistrate/Sub Divisional
Magistrate;
c.) Original copy of Publication in Government
Gazette;
d.) Payment of prescribed fee
e.) True copy of admission form filled in by the
parents duly updated as per Gazette Notification 

of desired change and duly attested by the Head
of the concerned institution.
f.) True copy of school leaving certificate of the
previous school submitted by the
parent/candidate at the time of admission and
updated as per gazette Notification of desired
change, duly attested by the Head of the
concerned institution.
g.) True copy of the page of admission and
withdrawal register of the school where the entry
has been made in respect of candidate showing
updation as per Gazette Notification of desired
change duly attested by the Head of the
concerned institution.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,

1) Unfortunately you would not be able to change the name on the mark sheets and the certificates beyond 10 years period.

2) As far as your requirement of conformity of name in your other identification cards and the mark sheets and certificates are concerned, the gazette publication will stand to substantiate the link  and you should not face any difficulties in future  if you are required to produce your documents.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Neither you are required to change your name in your school leaving certificates nor it is permissible for you to change your name therein. Your name had not been changed as on the date on which you were issued matriculation and 12th certificates. So it cannot be changed now.

2. The notarized affidavit by which you changed your name and the newspaper publication subsequently made by you is sufficient proof of your name being changed.

3. On the basis of the notarized affidavit and newspaper publication you can change your name in PAN card, Voter card, Adhaar card and passport.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) we would advice you to forget about changing of your name in your school certificates 

2) CBSE guidelines cited above are clear . no change of name would be entertained after period of 10 years . 

3) you need not spend your hard earned money on legal fees . 

4) your change of name has been reflected in your service records and in your PAN card , aadhar card , passport . be content and forget about change in your school certificates
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The name has been changed by you subsequent to the issue of your school certificates. So the changed name cannot be reflected in the certificates of school which had been issued earlier.

2. You could incorporate your name only in the documents of identity and residence, which you have done.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there is a short and swift provision in specific relief act, under section 34 you can file declaration suit and make u.p. board and UPTU as a defendant party and prove before that your name has changed and adduce all evidence thereof then court shall pass an decree and declare your new name. thereafter you can give application in respective board for issue duplicate certificate with  changed name.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you can change your name at any stage of your life and you need to give public notice through publication in at least 3 local news paper. publication is sine quo non because without giving notice to public you can't get new name. you should take self initiative and apply for duplicate certificate with changed name ... there is set procedure and fee and by obedience of that rules you can get all certificate in new name. but all certificates and mark sheets will carry "duplicate" word printed on the certificates.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hello,
1) Although you are tempted to get the the name change done on the certificates, it  is advisable not to spend the time, energy and money in that pursuit as even if you manage to effect the change the end result would be a duplicate certificate.
2) Despite the odds of you choose to give out a shot, it is all upto your discretion.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The C.B.S.E certificate can not be changed at this stage,

2. It is not necessary either after you have changed your name after publishing in the Gazette,

3. You can change all no educational documents with the help of the said affidavit of yours changing your name.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No your name in CBSE records can not be changed after 10 years,

2. Your name has not been changed with restrospective effect when you studied in school under CBSE,

3. Your name has been changed with prospective effect from the date of your affidavit and thenceforth you are know in your changed name.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14166 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23386 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1918 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0