• Rti improper response

Respected sir,
                             i have sent various rti letters to indian railways from 18-11-2013 to 12-01-2014 but i have not received the complete information even after 4 months i have also appealed to their first appeal authority and twice i have complaint to center information commision but till now i have not received the complete information. they misguide me that information is available on the net and your application is transferred to concerned department but its 4 months have already gone but i have not received the information. how can i get required information and how commision can put penalty on them.?
Asked in Civil Law from Nabha, Punjab
Hi. when you exhaust your remedy in First appellate authority, then you have to file second appeal before central information Commission for obtaining documents.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Commission has the authority to penalise the concerned information officer for not furnishing the information within the requisite time. If the commission also proves futile then you may move the HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file second appeal before   central information commission .if you are aggrieved   then move     HC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28594 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

meet the chairman of CIC personally and raised the matter before him.moving to HC will be an expensive affair.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

YOu can approach High Court at Chandigarh for the said purpose if they fail to provide you the information.
Dhawal Bhandari
Advocate, Chandigarh
15 Answers
3 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18781 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28594 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0