• Legal Heir Document

Hello, need help to understand the process of procuring a Legal Heir document. We earlier stayed in Bangalore but my father expired in June of 2013. Post which we moved our location from Bangalore to Mumbai. We have also vacated the house which we were living in Bangalore. We were a family of 3 Father, Mother and myself. How do I proceed with getting a Legal heir document
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Obtain the legal heir certificate from the requisite/concerned District Tehasildar office. Submit an application with you family details and death certificate of your father.

You will have to apply to the Tehsildar of the Taluka within which the deceased last permanently resided.

Documents required to obtain this would include:-

a. death certificate of father.

b. ration card or extracts of family register disclosing the family tree.

c. aadhar of all the legal heirs.

you will be required to pay a nominal fee to obtain this certificate.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9055 Answers
167 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Legal heir certificate will have to be obtained from the tehsildar of the place where the deceased last resided.

Death certificate, ration card (if available), and ID of all the legal heirs will be required.

Also an affidavit declaring that there is no other legal heir other than those present.

Contact a local lawyer for your convenience.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17790 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get in touch with a local Lawyer to get this done.

The whole process shouldn't take more than a month and a half.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9055 Answers
167 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

6 months it will take.

your lawyer can pursue it in a batter manner, since publication in the newspaper and gazzette is also involved which will take time therefore this much time it will take.

Contact a legal lawyer, if the said link is not a official government website.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17790 Answers
296 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can file application in district court for issue of legal heir certificate

2) enclose death certificate of father

3)name of the surviving legal heirs

4) it should not take more than 3 months

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76937 Answers
4620 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it should not take more than 3 months

2) in some states for issue of LHC you have to file application in court

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
76937 Answers
4620 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to file an application before court to attain a legal heir certificate under Hindu succession act .. I will take 1-2 months to attain the certificate

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4563 Answers
39 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Legal Heir certificate will be issued from the city where ur father has/had permanent residence proof/Tax payer. Apply to Tehsildaar for issue of LHC.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
20102 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can get a legal heir such a certificate from the executive magistrate of where you property situated that is Bangalore .Issuance of legal heir certificate by the executive magistrate after due enquiry about your family tree and enquire they near by inhabitants of our near vicinity .With in few months or weeks.

P V Reddy
Advocate, Hyderabad
422 Answers
3 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

** Understand the need of Legal Heir certificate and Succession certificate.

LHD issued by the state government. So, Walk into to BBMP office situated in the area where your family were staying with Death certificate of your father, Inheritors IDs ( where family tree mentioned ), Adhar card IDs of family members.

Time frame - maximum 1 month.

For Succession certificate, You need to apply through city civil court. ( Talk to any lawyer based bangalore ) .

Niranjan
Advocate, Bangalore
844 Answers
9 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can obtain a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through your Taluk / Thasildhar or through the District Civil Court of your area. The best approach would be to get in touch with the Taluk / Thasildhar office of your area they should be able to provide you with the certificate or in some cases you might be asked to contact a lawyer in District Civil Court to get it done. Based on the report of the Village Administrative Officer and Revenue Inspector and after due enquiry, this certificate is issued by the Concerned Authority mentioning the names of all legal heirs of the deceased

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66936 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for this application.

The link is under "Nadakacheri" website.

It will only cost you 15 Rupee Per Application.

You fill up all the requisite details in the application and send it across to the address given in the application form/online website.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
66936 Answers
884 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, procedure for obtaining Legal Heir Certificate / Succession Certificate is to apply before the local Thasildhar / MRO or through the District Civil Court of local area. Documents needed are Death Certificate, Identity card and prescribed application form. As the purpose of the certificate is not mentioned here, the general answer is as above. But the Jurisdiction will be the local area where you people Lived before your Father Died.

Sreekanth Kola
Advocate, Hyderabad
3 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

With NOC of your mother you can get legal heirs certificate tahsildar

P V Reddy
Advocate, Hyderabad
422 Answers
3 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer