• Can a foreigner legally buy a drug from a pharmacy or laboratory?

Hi, I'm francisco from Spain, in my country treatment to cure Hepatitis C is very expensive, while in India it can get a generic at a great price, I wonder if it is possible for a foreigner to buy this medication legally, thanks
Asked in Civil Law from United Kingdom
1. Foreigners cannot not buy, use, or sell psychotropic drugs or narcotic substances while in India as their purchase, sale, or possession is a cognizable offence punishable with imprisonment. 

2. However, a foreigner does not incur any disqualification from purchasing a generic drug on the prescription of his doctor from India under the Indian law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can purchase drugs for your treatment provided you have a prescription from doctor for the same . 

2) there are number of online pharmacies that sell drugs from reputed Indian  manufacturers . 

3) LegitScript is a verification and monitoring service for online pharmacies. it has verified over 250 online pharmacies . 

4) if you are travelling to india you can buy any medicinal drugs for your treatment from any chemist shop on prescription from a doctor 

5) Foreigners cannot not buy, use, or sell psychotropic drugs or narcotic substances while in India
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No foreigners cannot buy , sell sell psychotropic drugs or narcotic substances while in India. However if you get a treatment in India, then on the prescription of a doctor you can purchase the medicine, till your treatment is going in India.
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Foreigners can not buy, use or sell any psychotropic drugs or narcotic substances while in India,

2. However, if you are availing treatment in India then you can buy medical drugs and substances for your own use for the said treatment from any chemist shop in India against prescription from a medical practitioner registered with Medical Council of India..
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Being a foreigner you are not permissible under the Indian law to buy the said drug. However if you have a valid prescription and the medicine is obtained on the said prescription for personal use, that is permissible. Contact an Indian doctor who could give you the prescription after your diagnosis.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have proper license ( according to law of your country) and your government has given clearance to the import of such medicines then you can import it. supply of drugs from other country needs clearance of the government because it is not necessary that your country's standard has as same as Indian standard. many medicines of our country is banned in many European countries so get information from your government first.

you can get treatment  if you come in India  and you can carry these medicines on the doctor's prescription and it is made legal by Indian law and it is very common in these days, it is called medical tourism
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28490 Answers
1545 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13926 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0