• Whether gifted property can be purchased

Whether property received in gift without registering the deed can be purchased from the person who has received it?

Whether it will effect the registration process if purchased?

Whether the person holding POA do have rights to sale the property and if so then could the Sale deed be registered?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
no dont purchase the property . gift deed has to be stamped and registered . in your case the gift deed is not registered . so avoid purchasing the property . 

whether POA is registered ? whether it is given in favour of close family relative . in such a case POA can sell the property and sale deed should be duly stamped and registered .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In former case regn may not be effected but original ownership of seller at a later date can be challanged.
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Gift deed should get registered unless parties are not governed by Muslim Law.In this case,if it is so, you can go ahead with the plan of purchase of the property which was acquired under unregistered gift deed.
Thanking you,
Subash.M.R.Advocate
Subash M R
Advocate, Bangalore
176 Answers
8 Consultations

3.6 on 5.0

Gift deed must be registered otherwise it is not a valid gift.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

If the gift deed has not been stamped and registered then do not risk purchasing it as it may subsequently be challenged by any one having semblance of rights in the property of which the gift was made.

Has the POA been made in favour of a blood relative? Has it been registered? If it has been registered then the POA holder can sell the property. Sale deed has to be stamped and registered according to the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18668 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0